"I don't like wearing glasses."

Translation:No me gusta usar lentes.

February 23, 2018

20 Comments


gDbAcUnZ

Why no article los

April 1, 2019

RichWalker415

I had the same question, but at SpanishDict.com (https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/lente), one of their example sentences uses "los lentes." If there is a native Spanish speaker in this forum thread, can you explain if "lentes" or "los lentes" is preferred?

May 17, 2019

kamyk00

Why not llevar?

March 12, 2019

AndyCoogan1

No me gusta llevar gafas

September 7, 2018

Bob_Alu

exactamente!

July 26, 2019

gordon106697

Why not gafas?

January 28, 2019

Rae.F

That works too. "No me gusta usar gafas."

August 1, 2019

sdevere88

Not according to Duo

August 29, 2019

Rae.F

It's accepted it when I wrote it in. If it rejects it from you and you can confirm you had no errors or typos, go ahead and flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."

August 29, 2019

OpMax1

The last time I used the word 'lentes' in reference to glasses, my Spanish friend frowned at me and told me to stop using Duolingo, "it insists on teaching you Latin American Spanish". Suggestion: Why don't DL offer the option for the user to select a preference for either Mainland Spanish or Latin American Spanish? I found another app that offers such an option.

July 2, 2019

Arctinus

An option to choose Castillian Spanish or Latin American Spanish would be awesome. Though, I've noticed a few Castillian words pop up every now and then in the Duolingo course (like patatas and baloncesto) l, but it seems they're gradually being replaced by their Latin American synonyms. :/

July 2, 2019

Darwin991619

Again, the question above...why not "llevar"? I live in Costa Rica, and when "usar" is used in this context while speaking with Tic@s, it changes the statement. I have also experimented using "usar" with a Columbian friend with the same result. It would seem to me that DL needs to research this a bit further.

April 13, 2019

Suzanna513562

why isn't it "gustan" as glasses is plural?

January 31, 2019

1rjU9yOO

Because the subject is the action infinitive "usar", not the glasses themselves.

No me gusta usar lentes. No me gustan lentes.

March 3, 2019

Lesley415194

No me gusta llevar gafas - what's wrong with this? It wasn't accepted, but I know that in Castillian Spanish "llevar" is used for "to wear" and "gafas" is "glasses". I am reporting it

September 11, 2019

RichWalker415

Llevar, vestir, and usar are verbs that mean "to wear." You would certainly be understood if you said "No me gust llevar gafas," but in some Spanish-speaking countries, they specifically use the verb "usar" when describing that someone wears eyeglasses since that persons USES the eyeglasses to see. You just have to listen (or ask) what verb the locals use for wearing clothes (which may be llevar or vestir) and for wearing glasses (which may be usar or llevar).

Both gafas and lentes are words that are used for eyeglasses, depending upon which Spanish-speaking country that you're in.

September 11, 2019

jlstrider

Duolingo did not accept espejuelos!

January 2, 2019

MaynardHogg

SpanisDict notes that these "spectacles" are "mad scientist" specs like those my doctor wears.

June 21, 2019

jorge124597

To wear is NOT usar. Duo should change either the English stem or the Spanish translation.

May 14, 2019

AlmuthWeig1

Why in this case not "los" lentes?

October 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.