1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她刚才去了哪儿?"

"她刚才去了哪儿?"

Translation:Where did she just go?

February 23, 2018

10 Comments


brian.g.chen

"Where did she go just now?" 2/22/18


GregorRick

If 刚才 really translates to "just" this clearly indicates present perfect tense in English. So imo the correct answer should be "Where has she just gone?".


KX3.

Both yours and the given one are correct.


StephanusG1

This is still not accepted, but should be. 2020-03-12.


diogoemon

他刚才去了哪儿 should be accepted


chloelizchan

6月7日– still not accepted


14minx14

This should be accepted in the listening exercise, but not if the prompt tells you to translate "Where did she just go?" since 他 is he and 她 is she.


Steven598035

Where did she go should also be acceptable


Jason539876

It's really rather silly that Duolinguo doesn't accept 他 or 她 when the user is not using the word bank and there is zero context to indicate the gender.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.