Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Te gusta el rojo?"

Translation:Do you like the red one?

5 months ago

6 Comments


StealthMaster77

It seems to me that "Do you like red?" should also be acceptable, given the treatment in past lessons of the article "el".

5 months ago

StealthMaster77

I suggested this change on 3/20/2018.

5 months ago

lmparis49
lmparis49

accepted 6/27/18

1 month ago

ROBERTO778394

I wanted to know why it's translated as the red one; instead of just asking -----Do you like the red????

1 month ago

Linda_from_NJ

I think if the conversation starts out as "Do you like the red one or the white one?", then the responder to the question answers with "I like the red one." However, If someone is asked "Do you like the white or the red?", then it is entirely possible that the responder would say, "I like the red."

The word "one" is elliptically understood. Accordingly, sentences without the word "one" should be upvoted. However, this does not mean that adding the word "one" is incorrect. Both ways are correct in context.

1 week ago

ErikRed1
ErikRed1Plus

Remember the Red!

5 months ago