"¿Te gusta el rojo?"

Translation:Do you like the red one?

February 23, 2018

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

StealthMaster77

It seems to me that "Do you like red?" should also be acceptable, given the treatment in past lessons of the article "el".

March 20, 2018

StealthMaster77

I suggested this change on 3/20/2018.

March 20, 2018

PyralIron

If you wanted to say "do you like red?" as in the color red, I believe it would be better to say "Te gusta el color de rojo?"

July 22, 2019

lonaire

Colloquially, in English we would often omit the 'one'. The expected answer does not allow for this.

November 23, 2018

ROBERTO778394

I wanted to know why it's translated as the red one; instead of just asking -----Do you like the red????

July 1, 2018

Linda_from_NJ

I think if the conversation starts out as "Do you like the red one or the white one?", then the responder to the question answers with "I like the red one." However, If someone is asked "Do you like the white or the red?", then it is entirely possible that the responder would say, "I like the red."

The word "one" is elliptically understood. Accordingly, sentences without the word "one" should be upvoted. However, this does not mean that adding the word "one" is incorrect. Both ways are correct in context.

August 6, 2018

spinge

This example is correct: "Do you like the red one or the white one?" "I like the red one."

This example is odd and I think possibly incorrect: "Do you like THE white or THE red?" "I like THE red." Note: There is no need for THE.

I think the correct version should be: "Do you like white or red?" "I like red".

Basically, both "the" and "one" are elliptically understood.

September 15, 2018

aculady

No, DuoLingo, I don't like the "RED 1" as the answer! Why is it trying to correct it by using "1" instead of "one"?

August 26, 2018

Starscreamer65

When looking at a color swatch or an object that's red, its perfectly acceptable in English to say "Do you like the red?". You're asking about the literal color, like do you like this shade of red?

February 4, 2019

RonaldPrid

We have the red and the green salsa. Do you like the red?

February 15, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.