"Sans commentaire !"

Translation:No comment!

March 20, 2013

31 Comments


Suzn1234

i wrote 'Son commentaire' and got marked wrong. (i know it's not a sentence, but duolingo often gives you things which aren't sentences.) Should i have been able to tell the difference in sound between 'sans' and 'son'?

May 10, 2014

athalaberhtaz

Yes, there is a difference in pronunciation, though subtle.

June 20, 2014

xakk

'Son commentaire,' that is not a proper statement ?

January 26, 2015

Sitesurf

son commentaire = his/her comment.

ton/votre commentaire = your comment.

Asking for comments to an audience, we say: "des commentaires ?"

Anyway, "son" and "sans" are not pronounced the same. There are 4 nasal sounds in French and I suggest you get to differentiate them better by using forvo.com for example, with a sentence like: lundi matin, je prends mon temps. (note that "an" = "en" = "em")

March 18, 2015

jyngo

Why? "Your comment?"

March 18, 2015

xakk

If I propose something to an audience, "Is it easy to understand vocal inflections when learning another language via computer voice ?" Then I pick you to ask specifically, I would say, "Your comment ?" How would that be said ? If I ask you in French, would it be proper to ask you in this manner, "Son commentaire ?"

March 18, 2015

jyngo

Well, Duo, and a few of the native French speakers here seem to convey the message that in France it's pretty common to ask questions using intonation alone, so I think that maybe it should work, but I'd definitely like to see what a native French would say as I'm only on day 60 of learning French.

March 18, 2015

DianaM

But "Son commentaire?" would be "His (or her) comment?", not "Your comment?". If you wanted to ask this, It would have to be "Ton commentaire?" or "Votre commentaire?"

June 9, 2015

jahernandez920

What about "Without commentary"?

June 11, 2016

StellaFrance

I also wrote this and so would like to know how you would say without commentary?

April 26, 2017

Paulenrique

Cant I say "no comments" since it is an expression?

March 20, 2013

Ariaflame

No comment! is an expression. "no comments" isn't.

June 20, 2014

sldlansing

It seems to me that "No comments" is a pretty common abbreviation for "I have no comments," such as in a response to an article, paper, or publication sent to colleagues for comments, but I may be overestimating how common it is because I use it. I used it here because "No comment" feels more idiomatic. Is this French expression used the same way "No comment" is in English?

February 16, 2015

FrankOvares

Perhaps "No comments?" might work, but definitely "No comment?", "Any comment (s)?" will do the trick much better.

March 24, 2015

CJ.Dennis

"No comment" is used by people being questioned by the media who don't wish to answer. "Where'd all the money go?" - "No comment!"

January 1, 2017

Muzorewi1984

I put in "cent commentaires" which wasn't accepted. Surely it sounds exactly the same? Or is it wrong and you'd translate "a hundred comments" another way?

July 29, 2014

Erkte

"Cinq commentaires". Definitely french has too many homophones :)

September 23, 2014

DianaM

"Cent" and "sans" do sound very close, but "cinq" sounds quite a bit different.

Try going to http://www.acapela-group.com/ Pick a French voice, put "sans commentaire; cinq commentaires" into the box, and listen. You can try more than one voice. You'll notice the vowel sound in "cinq" is quite a bit flatter; also, you can hear a teensy pause as the speakers actually make the "k" sound at the end of "cinq" before starting "commentaires".

June 9, 2015

Azerend

That's what I heard too. I'm pretty sure it's correct, but Duolingo marked it as incorrect.

August 6, 2014

GU7P

At least you all heard "commentaires". I played it on both speeds before and after getting the answer wrong with "sans comment faire" !!

June 14, 2017

JenCraven

So, to clarify "Sans commentaire" means "I don't have anything to say to you"? It doesn't mean "Please don't talk"?

January 31, 2015

tamlav

Does it have to be singular? May I translate "without comments"?

August 5, 2015

MoodyRebel

Sans is literally without, right? Wouldn't it make more sense if 'no comment' translated to 'pas commentaire' ? Sort of like how 'no problem' translates to 'pas de probleme'?

March 31, 2016

Sitesurf

If you know "pas de problème", you can use the same construction with "pas de commentaire".

March 31, 2016

MoodyRebel

Thank you!

April 1, 2016

pfeil

Same thought here.

April 6, 2013

Koolkaren

I have only ever heard it said "No comment." That doesn't mean that "No comments" is grammatically incorrect, it just isn't the way it is usually said. :)

May 22, 2013

Mauqui_BC

Can I say 'without a comment?' Thanks

June 25, 2017

Michael543861

Re: sans and son, its poor enunciation which is common this course, I think.

November 23, 2017

Barb472029

the hover hint on commentaire includes commentary. Why is "With commentary" an incorrect answer?

August 10, 2018

Sitesurf

"Sans" means "without".

August 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.