1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu tenho uma gata doente."

"Eu tenho uma gata doente."

Translation:I have a sick cat.

April 16, 2014

20 Comments


CaspaseMC

Can you use "doente" as a compliment? as in "whoa! that was a sick backflip!" etc.


jean10lj

I personally never heard it, but that changes a lot according to the place/region. Where I live people would use "massa", "foda" or "maluco" in this case. - Que massa! Que foda! Que maluco!


Han_og

poorly cat should be accepted


DREDWARD

Sorry but that makes NO sense in English...


Michael_Tavares

Maybe not in your English, but in many Englishes on the british isles, particularly Scottish English, poorly is an adjective meaning sick or ill.


fiach17

It isnt used in this context though. You'd say "My cat is poorly", you would not say "I have a poorly cat". So OP's suggestion should not be accepted.


ogkoji

what is the difference between a sick cat and an ill cat


Luis_Domingos

Sick is more common in American English; ill is more common in British English. Both should be accepted though - please report the sentence if that was not the case.


DREDWARD

It was NOT, and I did report :)


Luis_Domingos

Both "an ill cat" and "a sick cat" are currently accepted (and have been so for over a year). If one of those wasn't accepted, you probably suffered a bug while you were doing your exercise.

To report it next time something like that happens, please use this report form: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new


mikepotts

Why is it wrong to say "female cat," when the word "gata" is used, and not "gato?"


Paulenrique

Try reporting.


PabloStanfield

Why bother? We don't usually mention our cats' genders in English, but you must in Portuguese.


PHScanes

Nós temos essa possibilidade no português, mas se ele quiser informar que é uma gata, vai ter que informar o sexo... ele tem toda razão


DeanG6

I agree. In English no one ever refers to their cat (or dog or whatever) as "my femaile cat" or "my male cat". You just say "my cat".


Raymond704692

In the UK there is a tendency to presume that cats are feminine but if you wanted to be explicit you would say "mog" or "moggy" and the male would be "tom" or "tomcat".


Gigi603474

Poorly is also used where i live in Canada. It isn't as common though.


LeonNoel1016

If the cat is female, how come it's not doenta?


sharkbbb

Most adjectives ending in -e or in a consonant do not change for gender:

  • gato doente
  • gata doente
  • gatos doentes
  • gatas doentes
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.