"Good day, how are you?"

Translation:Guten Tag, wie geht es?

February 23, 2018

7 Comments


The-German-Hit

Is 'es' necessary? Why / how? Will " wie geht's " do?

August 21, 2018

AndrewHunt155818

I feel like this isn't a great translation.

February 23, 2018

quis_lib_duo

Why?

I would have used Wie geht es Ihnen / dir?, but the shorter version is ok as well.

February 23, 2018

stepintime
  • genuine question: do people say "Good day" these days? (Personally, I'd equate "Guten Tag" with "Good afternoon", even though "Guten Tag" is used before noon as well. You occasionally get this kind of shifts in greetings over the time of day, e.g., "morning" in one language is only the time of getting up, in another it's the time before noon - you just have to memorise the times when you can use e.g. "the German 'Good afternoon'". On account of "Good afternoon" being the greeting in between "Good morning" and "Good evening", like "Guten Tag" is in German. Just my two cents.)

  • To me, "Wie geht es?" (without "Ihnen/dir") seems a bit strange, because I'd always shorten it to "Wie geht's?" - unless I'm asking "How does that thing you're doing work?" or maybe "How is that work you're doing there coming on?".

February 23, 2018

ASmallGremlin

"good day", at least where i come from, seems to be more of a curt goodbye.

December 5, 2018

DianaPengitore

I agree this is not the best German translation

May 30, 2019

DianaPengitore

DIR was left out meaning You. Another way would be Giuten Tag wie geht's and that would include Dir although it is omitted.

May 30, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.