"Mis padres son adultos."

Translation:My parents are adults.

February 23, 2018

22 Comments


TheEmood

as well they should be

February 23, 2018

Myrrha01

Which isn't always the case!

July 30, 2018

tropicalnut

Thankfully

July 30, 2018

longtry

Well, por supuesto!!

August 4, 2018

ForestMoods

I hope so

September 30, 2018

Jason_Boyle

weird flex but okay

March 17, 2019

llibllens

some people have parents in their 60's who are not adults. (Perhaps they are addicted to destructive lifestyles) ... someone else whose parents are more mature might say this.

November 30, 2018

Oliver482382

I should hope so, but alas, in my country it is becoming increasingly common for 14year olds to become parents.

May 5, 2019

yaz150317

Sounds like a line straight out of Alice through the looking glass. But perhaps it the new trending owl song that we don't quite understand but goes my parents are adults and so they are two to wit to woo you whoooo. its the most ridiculous sentence on duolingo so far except off course. """Can I serve the strawberry""" ! daaaaa

June 6, 2018

Myrrha01

You should work on your sense of fun! The owl song lyrics are not that bad though! Are they yours?

July 30, 2018

Charlie519147

Why?...we know.

December 10, 2018

Myrrha01

Que bien que no son menores!

June 22, 2018

Justinjr124

That's should be!

November 15, 2018

Justinjr124

They*

November 15, 2018

1mackenzy

stupid sentence?

September 19, 2018

Francis532958

Poor pronunciation. She clearly says the English word "sun" instead of "son."

February 5, 2019

JerryVande6

The pronunciation of adultos sounded like alguntos - even after playing slowly 5-6 times. It would have helped to understand what this word was if the sentence made more sense. If you are old enough to say it, then your parents are adults. Makes no sense! Duolingo is a good program and can certainly do better than this.

November 22, 2018

EdNed2

Just translate it. It doesn't have to make sense. Worry about something else!

Now, just as an exercise, translate "I am an apple".

March 18, 2019

mexicanfoodfreak

Yo soy una manzana.

Cindy (Get Along Home, Cindy) Ricky Nelson

Desearía ser una manzana colgando de un árbol.

Y cada vez que mi amor pasaba.

Ella me daría un mordisco.

Ella me dijo que me amaba.

[I relied on Google Translate because I couldn't find a Spanish translation or version of the song.]

https://youtu.be/DZ8NIsqjZLE

August 10, 2019

JetTanyag

Nobody would say this. Unless his parents are teenagers, or pre-teens.

October 19, 2018

tessbee

That is never the point. Now you've learned how to say "[some people] are adults" in Spanish, or you've learned how to say "parents" in Spanish. Even if someone's parents are teenagers, why would they say this? To lie? Then you've still learned something in Spanish.

October 29, 2018

Myrrha01

That's not the point. Sentences should not just be grammatically correct but also make sense in real life. Now, how many people, who are old enough to take this course, have parents who are NOT adults?

October 29, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.