"¿Quieres viajar conmigo?"

Translation:Do you want to travel with me?

8 months ago

32 Comments


Addyvann

Why is "would you like to travel with me?" wrong?

3 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Querer is "to want". You used a conditional form of "to like", and Spanish can do the same: "¿Te gustaría viajar conmigo?"

1 month ago

VinayakGar7

What type of travel is indicated here? Traveling to office or some trip?

8 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

It can be both, even though a trip would be more common

8 months ago

LiluMa2

Both, I guess. Its not clear about where they're going, but most likely it would be a trip, because going to the office, well people can do that by themselves most of the time.

2 weeks ago

hjh414399

why would the answer be "Do you fancy travelling with me?" "Fancy" is quite old-fashioned. More usual to say " do you want to travel with me?"

4 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

"Do you want to travel with me?" is also accepted as correct.

4 weeks ago

LiluMa2

Wow, you learn a lot of languages. Cool! Lingot for awesomeness.

2 weeks ago

Isabel303668

Si, si, si….. podemos viajar a muchos lugares interesantes. Cuando estamos saliendo?

4 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

¿Cuándo salimos? I wouldn't use estamos saliendo here.

2 months ago

Milik171105

Cant I use con me? Why is it conmigo?

4 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

It is an exception. Maybe it has something to do with Latin cum me > mecum. Anyway, in Spanish, con mí, con ti and con sí become conmigo, contigo and consigo.

4 months ago

Yvonne608224
Yvonne608224

how do you translate CON SI ?

3 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

With herself or himself. "Está hablando consigo mismo"; "He is talking to himself".

3 months ago

Yvonne608224
Yvonne608224

Thank you, so MISMO after a noun means SELF, like used in Swedish and Norwegian? I understand that!

2 weeks ago

fedor-A-learner

in english to travel with someone means to go on an extensive trip, so perhaps duo could allow another word besides "travel", such as "ride" because in some situation a person could simply offer a ride as oppose to offering me to go on a logn trip with them, unless there is another word for that, please comment on this.

4 months ago

LizStace

'O and i' are next to each other on the keyboard!!!! It's a typo!!

2 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Duolingo allows a typo if it doesn't make another word, but if you changed all the i's to o's that would be too many.

4 weeks ago

james538335
james538335

Where are we going

2 months ago

aridneia

Far away to a place where I can hide from my problems. :P

1 month ago

LiluMa2

Please do not comment on unrelated topics. Thank you.

2 weeks ago

Senor-Nate

Do you want to travel together is the same thing.

1 month ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It stops to be the same thing as soon as you ask a couple. "¿Queréis viajar juntos?" This sentence specifically says conmigo - "with me".

1 month ago

LiluMa2

Why is "do you want to travel together?" wrong?

2 weeks ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

It is ambiguous, you could be asking two people if they want to travel together and that would not include me, while this sentence specifically is asking: “Do you want to travel with me?”

2 weeks ago

KeenanPatt1

no i dont want to travel to cuba with you

2 weeks ago

KarlSmiley

I said "wish" instead of "want". In American English they can be synonymous in a sentence like this.

1 week ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

“Want” = “ quieres”

“Wish” = “deseas”

1 week ago

Gorg346283

I put "Do you want to go with me?" and from the discussion below I think it is a valid translation. So I will report it.

3 months ago

ALLintolearning3
ALLintolearning3

Go = ir

Travel = viajar

2 weeks ago

madeleine_evans

No

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.