Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Quieres viajar conmigo?"

Translation:Do you want to travel with me?

6 months ago

14 Comments


Addyvann

Why is "would you like to travel with me?" wrong?

2 months ago

VinayakGar7

What type of travel is indicated here? Traveling to office or some trip?

6 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

It can be both, even though a trip would be more common

6 months ago

hjh414399

why would the answer be "Do you fancy travelling with me?" "Fancy" is quite old-fashioned. More usual to say " do you want to travel with me?"

3 months ago

Isabel303668

Si, si, si….. podemos viajar a muchos lugares interesantes. Cuando estamos saliendo?

2 months ago

Kas334864
Kas334864

¿Cuándo salimos? I wouldn't use estamos saliendo here.

1 month ago

Milik171105

Cant I use con me? Why is it conmigo?

3 months ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

It is an exception. Maybe it has something to do with Latin cum me > mecum. Anyway, in Spanish, con mí, con ti and con sí become conmigo, contigo and consigo.

2 months ago

Yvonne608224
Yvonne608224

how do you translate CON SI ?

1 month ago

FerEtayoRguez
FerEtayoRguez

With herself or himself. "Está hablando consigo mismo"; "He is talking to himself".

1 month ago

fedor-A-learner

in english to travel with someone means to go on an extensive trip, so perhaps duo could allow another word besides "travel", such as "ride" because in some situation a person could simply offer a ride as oppose to offering me to go on a logn trip with them, unless there is another word for that, please comment on this.

2 months ago

LizStace

'O and i' are next to each other on the keyboard!!!! It's a typo!!

2 weeks ago

james538335
james538335

Where are we going

2 weeks ago

aridneia

Far away to a place where I can hide from my problems. :P

16 hours ago