"¿Quieres viajar conmigo?"

Translation:Do you want to travel with me?

February 23, 2018

34 Comments

Sorted by top post

Addyvann

Why is "would you like to travel with me?" wrong?

July 20, 2018

RyagonIV

Querer is "to want". You used a conditional form of "to like", and Spanish can do the same: "¿Te gustaría viajar conmigo?"

September 24, 2018

VinayakGar7

What type of travel is indicated here? Traveling to office or some trip?

February 23, 2018

AmineHadji1

It can be both, even though a trip would be more common

February 23, 2018

LiluMa2

Both, I guess. Its not clear about where they're going, but most likely it would be a trip, because going to the office, well people can do that by themselves most of the time.

October 20, 2018

hjh414399

why would the answer be "Do you fancy travelling with me?" "Fancy" is quite old-fashioned. More usual to say " do you want to travel with me?"

June 13, 2018

ALLintolearning3

"Do you want to travel with me?" is also accepted as correct.

October 12, 2018

Isabel303668

Si, si, si….. podemos viajar a muchos lugares interesantes. Cuando estamos saliendo?

June 24, 2018

Kas334864

¿Cuándo salimos? I wouldn't use estamos saliendo here.

August 12, 2018

fedor-A-learner

in english to travel with someone means to go on an extensive trip, so perhaps duo could allow another word besides "travel", such as "ride" because in some situation a person could simply offer a ride as oppose to offering me to go on a logn trip with them, unless there is another word for that, please comment on this.

July 5, 2018

Gorg346283

I put "Do you want to go with me?" and from the discussion below I think it is a valid translation. So I will report it.

July 30, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Go = ir

Travel = viajar

October 20, 2018

James369084

It would be nice if the female spoke plainly and also not so fast she runs words together.

November 19, 2018

BqUS31

I can show you the world.

March 11, 2019

james538335

Where are we going

September 7, 2018

aridneia

Far away to a place where I can hide from my problems. :P

September 20, 2018

LiluMa2

Please do not comment on unrelated topics. Thank you.

October 20, 2018

Senor-Nate

Do you want to travel together is the same thing.

September 25, 2018

RyagonIV

It stops to be the same thing as soon as you ask a couple. "¿Queréis viajar juntos?" This sentence specifically says conmigo - "with me".

September 26, 2018

LiluMa2

Why is "do you want to travel together?" wrong?

October 20, 2018

ALLintolearning3

It is ambiguous, you could be asking two people if they want to travel together and that would not include me, while this sentence specifically is asking: “Do you want to travel with me?”

October 20, 2018

KeenanPatt1

no i dont want to travel to cuba with you

October 24, 2018

KarlSmiley

I said "wish" instead of "want". In American English they can be synonymous in a sentence like this.

October 29, 2018

ALLintolearning3

“Want” = “ quieres”

“Wish” = “deseas”

October 29, 2018

Kevin711602

Why not 'Do you want to go with me?'

March 13, 2019

RyagonIV

Viajar refers to a quite long-distance, long-time "going".

March 13, 2019

StevenBrod1

I put "want to travel with me?" but it marked it as wrong. Maybe it's too casual, but I think it should be correct.

March 21, 2019

RyagonIV

In formal English you need to mention a subject in a question.

March 21, 2019

Nyagret

¡Si! ¡Mi encanta!

April 3, 2019

Hans28981

Please, speak 5% slowlier.

September 17, 2019

ALLintolearning3

The sound is done outside of Duolingo. There is no precision control of speed.

September 17, 2019

Hans28981

Thanks for your reply. Don't take the 5% to literally. This sentence was spoken out only a little to fast. Some sentences are spoken out far to fast. It seems that the lady speaker needs to fetch the last train. She often is speaking too fast. There should be some control by DL imho. We are learning the language not familiar with all the words and the ways how to say them quickly after each other. A teacher should know that. In a normal class, children would refuse such a teacher within 1 lesson if she is not willing to change.

September 17, 2019

ALLintolearning3

I highly recommend listening to develop your ear to native speakers here: https://forvo.com/search/Quieres%20viajar%20conmigo/

September 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.