1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Dnes je Den mrtvých!"

"Dnes je Den mrtvých!"

Translation:Today is the Day of the Dead!

February 23, 2018

8 Comments


JanHenke3

In the Catholic Church "Remembering all faithful dead" (November 2nd)


VladaFu

Yes, I think so.


Bruca1000000

den mrtvých v češtině neexistuje....pouze "dušičky" neboli " památka zesnulých"


holzfaeller.marc

Why isn't "today is the day of dead" accepted? Makes for me more sense in English


BoneheadBass

No, you need "the dead" in this sentence. If you were saying something like, "Today is the day of dead trees," where "dead" is an adjective directly modifying a noun, it would be fine without the article. But when "dead" is used as a noun, as it is here, it's just not right without the article.


stdeykun

This explanation was very useful. Thank you!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.