1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "I see my friend."

"I see my friend."

Translation:Ñuhi raqiros urnen.

February 23, 2018

6 Comments


Nathan894343

Can someone explain to me how all of the words meaning “My” work? Such as Nuhyz, nuhis, nuhi, etc. I can’t figure it out.


FayeSan2

Nuhys and nuhyz are used when a solar noun follows... but i don't know why it isn't used here, too.


Dedalvs

Raqiros is the direct object of the sentence. It must be ñuhi, which is the accusative singular solar form, as the direct object must be in the accusative case.


Divine.potato

Why Nuhi, why not Nuhys


FayeSan2

same question :/


Dedalvs

Because raqiros is the direct object of the sentence. It must be ñuhi, which is the accusative singular solar form, as the direct object must be in the accusative case.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.