1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I ate dinner together with m…

"I ate dinner together with my aunt yesterday."

Translation:昨天我和我阿姨一起吃晚饭。

February 23, 2018

14 Comments


JChien6953

should be 吃了 since it says "ate"


cafe_disco

Maybe because 昨天 is included, the 了 would be redundant?


RemieSmith

Pretty sure this is the answer. It seems to be optional unless leaving it out would be ambiguous


Patrick_Dark

It'd be nice if these "individual A with individual B" exercises accepted "跟" and not just "和" in answers especially since "跟" was covered in a prior lesson. "我昨天跟我阿姨一起吃了晚飯。" and "昨天我跟我阿姨一起吃了晚飯。" are both rejected.

"昨天我和我阿姨一起吃了晚餐。" was rejected as well because "了" is apparently forbidden. I was pleasantly surprised to see that "昨天我和我阿姨一起吃晚餐。" (with "了" removed) with the alternative word for dinner was accepted, at least.


Dasiy408141

yeah this app is stubborn even i am a native speaker are feel weired


Karoliina765050

I've also come here to wonder whether the 了 was not needed.


z4096

Optional, since it's implied by 昨天


RobinThor

If it is optional 昨天我和我阿姨一起吃了晚饭 should be accepted.


Uzma165382

Can you say 我昨天跟阿姨吃晚饭?


tabthesciencebab

I thought I learned together with someone as "我和__(verb)在一起". Can anyone tell me if its right?


cafe_disco

I'm not a native speaker, but that doesn't sound right. From the Chinese that I've read/heard, 一起 comes before the verb, not after. I think a more correct template would be: 我和(person)一起(verb). For example, 我和我爸爸一起吃早饭 would be "I eat breakfast with my dad."


Gabrielle145359

I think you are combining two structures. "我和someone一起verb" means "Someone and I verb together." "我和someone在一起” means "Someone and I are together" (spending time together in the same place.)


Piotr246329

我和阿姨一起昨天吃了晚饭?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.