"Tengo un libro y lo quiero leer."

Translation:I have a book and I want to read it.

8 months ago

11 Comments


ostklops
ostklops

"I have a book and (I) want to read it." is the second "I" really needed?

8 months ago

sgtaal
sgtaal

In English yes. But in Spanish it can be omitted.

3 months ago

LG_ballet

not always in English the second I is needed because if you read the sentence without it, it is not going to change the context of the sentence. so it doesn't really matter

3 months ago

noah.hassler

the unnecessary second "I" is still not fixed. Reported on 11 July 2018.

4 months ago

Helen208222

I love this sentence!

2 months ago

BossMann6

Is the it needed in the english pay too

5 months ago

Angela_McDonald

Not definitely required, but the it is used in English to emphasize that you want to read this book specifically.

4 months ago

Paul476843

I wrote "i have a book and I want to read" because that's how it translates

2 months ago

sqeeezy

No, the "lo" means "it"

1 month ago

DebbieDrum

What has this got to do with shopping?

2 months ago

JonathanDi904817

Why isn't it quiero leerlo?

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.