1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo un libro y lo quiero l…

"Tengo un libro y lo quiero leer."

Translation:I have a book and I want to read it.

February 23, 2018

20 Comments

Sorted by top post

Helen208222

I love this sentence!

August 29, 2018

Sidney369633

¡Yo se!

February 5, 2019

ChrisRawso3

Lo se :)

August 21, 2019

ostklops

"I have a book and (I) want to read it." is the second "I" really needed?

February 23, 2018

sgtaal

In English yes. But in Spanish it can be omitted.

August 1, 2018

LG_ballet

not always in English the second I is needed because if you read the sentence without it, it is not going to change the context of the sentence. so it doesn't really matter

August 8, 2018

Paul476843

I wrote "i have a book and I want to read" because that's how it translates

August 27, 2018

sqeeezy

No, the "lo" means "it"

September 22, 2018

noah.hassler

the unnecessary second "I" is still not fixed. Reported on 11 July 2018.

July 11, 2018

EmilyJaneD1

Just wondered if anyone else is bothered by the garbled pronunciation of some of these sentences. I have been an ESOL teacher with a 99% latino population for 21 years, and my students ALL speak more clearly than the narrators on this program. When I watch Spanish television, I can understand what they are saying. When I travel to Spanish-speaking locations, I can understand what they are saying. But not the Duolingo narrators. I find it very off-putting, like Duolingo wants us to understand back-alley Spanish but not anyone who actually enunciates their words. Is it just me??

August 17, 2019

RyagonIV

I'd just say it's the limitations of the text-to-speech software that's used here. Those are usually pretty rudimentary.

August 20, 2019

DebbieDrum

What has this got to do with shopping?

August 28, 2018

Oliver482382

Maybe when bored of shopping

July 3, 2019

[deactivated user]

    As a native spanish speaker this sentence is WACK. The "lo" isn't necessary because you already mentioned the book. Complete BS!

    March 29, 2019

JonathanDi904817

    Why isn't it quiero leerlo?

    September 18, 2018

RyagonIV

    It could be as well. But it's a bit more common to separate the object pronoun when it's not reflexive.

    January 14, 2019

JanneNurmi

    Which i like to read. Not accepted. Makes no sense.

    June 8, 2019

RyagonIV

    That would be a different sentence structure, using a subordinate clause instead of two main clauses tied together with "and"/"y". Also querer is "to want".

    • I have a book which I like to read. - Tengo un libro que me gusta leer.
    June 9, 2019

BossMann6

    Is the it needed in the english pay too

    June 12, 2018

Angela_McDonald

    Not definitely required, but the it is used in English to emphasize that you want to read this book specifically.

    July 4, 2018
    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.