1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Ghafla umeweza"

"Ghafla umeweza"

Translation:Suddenly you have managed

February 23, 2018

6 Comments


KoladeIgba

"Suddenly you were able" would be a better translation, right?


AGreatUserName

Depends what the surrounding context is. They're pretty much the same concept. I hate that this course is mostly composed of single words or short sentence fragments.


PeterGauli

Isnt the -gh- sound pronunced differently? More like one version of the german -ch- . Because of its arabic origin? Or am i wrong?


5vZSXEt5

what about "you could"? i thought weza means"can"


Ernst557459

Yes, "you could" should be accepted. Did you report it?


Yung_Biden

The audio has a problem. It says gaghafla. But the first "g" sound is more of an approximate (voiced velar stop) rather than a full frictative. Reported 12/05/2020

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.