"Querríaesepastel."

Translation:I would like that cake.

9 months ago

16 Comments


ElijahCFGolpe
ElijahCFGolpe

Quisiera vs. Querría?

6 months ago

DAO_2468

I've heard of Quisiera but not Querria (with two Rs). Apparently they are the same but some countries prefer to use one or the other. In Ecuador they do not use Querria but Quisiera instead. Now the thing is distinguishing between Queria (I wanted) and Querria (I would like) in spoken Spanish but just listen for the double RR rrrroll.

5 months ago

JeffreyNub
JeffreyNub

Querría is ¨querer¨ in the conditional (it has an irregular stem)

3 months ago

LaBeauteElevee

Quisiera = would've liked (past conditional) Querria = would like (conditional) 'I would've liked to go' vs. 'I would like to go'

5 months ago

MeadowlarkJ

Native speakers say that quisiera is a polite way to ask for something. For instance you would say, “Quisiera una servilleta” to say you would like a napkin. So it can not be the past conditional form.

4 months ago

redsassafras

It's imperfect subjunctive, which can be a little complicated in that it's used both for referencing past events and for making polite requests.

3 months ago

mick181672

Me gustaria ese pastel, why not ?

6 months ago

FabioB269943
FabioB269943

why is suggested "I would want" and then is marked wrong?

9 months ago

lnarynskyyi

My guess is that it's because the suggestions aren't context-aware. It really tripped me up with practicar which can be "to play" a musical instrument or "to practice" a sport but not play a sport or practice playing an instrument.

9 months ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

"I would want that cake" is accepted.

2 months ago

WodgerWabbit

This doesn't seem right to me. Surely that would be "me gustaría"? I feel "I would want that cake" should be accepted.

4 months ago

Bamdorf

I guess that would mean "I would like that cake" or maybe "I would have liked that cake" (it is imperfect so is past tense) querer is to want, gustar is to be pleasing to or as we would usually say, to like.

2 weeks ago

rilianxi
rilianxi

querer is want

4 months ago

0KyfnlOF
0KyfnlOFPlus

Do all the comments relate to European Spanish or just Sth American Spanish?

4 weeks ago

ekihoo

OK, you'd like. would you want to eat it or what? ...to throw it on sbd's face ; }

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

In my opinion, the above Spanish sentence means "I would want that cake" (for dessert if I wasn't on a diet).

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.