"Querría ese pastel."

Translation:I would like that cake.

February 23, 2018

20 Comments


ElijahCFGolpe

Quisiera vs. Querría?

May 16, 2018

DAO_2468

I've heard of Quisiera but not Querria (with two Rs). Apparently they are the same but some countries prefer to use one or the other. In Ecuador they do not use Querria but Quisiera instead. Now the thing is distinguishing between Queria (I wanted) and Querria (I would like) in spoken Spanish but just listen for the double RR rrrroll.

July 8, 2018

JeffreyNub

Querría is ¨querer¨ in the conditional (it has an irregular stem)

August 19, 2018

LaBeauteElevee

Quisiera = would've liked (past conditional) Querria = would like (conditional) 'I would've liked to go' vs. 'I would like to go'

June 11, 2018

MeadowlarkJ

Native speakers say that quisiera is a polite way to ask for something. For instance you would say, “Quisiera una servilleta” to say you would like a napkin. So it can not be the past conditional form.

July 25, 2018

redsassafras

It's imperfect subjunctive, which can be a little complicated in that it's used both for referencing past events and for making polite requests.

August 13, 2018

mick181672

Me gustaria ese pastel, why not ?

May 15, 2018

FabioB269943

why is suggested "I would want" and then is marked wrong?

February 23, 2018

lnarynskyyi

My guess is that it's because the suggestions aren't context-aware. It really tripped me up with practicar which can be "to play" a musical instrument or "to practice" a sport but not play a sport or practice playing an instrument.

March 8, 2018

alezzzix

"I would want that cake" is accepted.

September 22, 2018

WodgerWabbit

This doesn't seem right to me. Surely that would be "me gustaría"? I feel "I would want that cake" should be accepted.

July 22, 2018

transkter

I would like and I would want her not the same things. I would like is the polite present tense in this case and I would want is conditional and is only used if conditions are applied. Nobody sits down at a restaurant and says I would want that cake. You might say I would want that cake if it didn't have icing all over it but not alone.

December 16, 2018

Bamdorf

I guess that would mean "I would like that cake" or maybe "I would have liked that cake" (it is imperfect so is past tense) querer is to want, gustar is to be pleasing to or as we would usually say, to like.

November 23, 2018

rilianxi

querer is want

July 26, 2018

Tim294818

In all my time on DL, this is the 1st time DL is showing me 'querria'!

February 18, 2019

0KyfnlOF

Do all the comments relate to European Spanish or just Sth American Spanish?

November 8, 2018

mfe607860

what about 'I would like to have ...'. Only 'I would like...' sounds strange to me

July 7, 2019

1dontbelieveit

Won't accept my spoken word again Of course my diction is perfect!

August 14, 2019

ekihoo

OK, you'd like. would you want to eat it or what? ...to throw it on sbd's face ; }

July 30, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

In my opinion, the above Spanish sentence means "I would want that cake" (for dessert if I wasn't on a diet).

November 19, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.