"Noi ne urâm."

Translation:We hate each other.

February 23, 2018

2 Comments


Lacusta

How do you avoid confusion between 'we hate ourselves'?

February 23, 2018

coto.i

"Noi ne urâm." can be confusing. If it isn't clear from the context, then we can be more specific.

We hate ourselves. =

  • = Noi ne urâm pe noi înșine. -- plural, all masculine or masculine + feminine

  • = Noi ne urâm pe noi însene. -- plural, all feminine

We hate each other. =

  • = Noi ne urâm unul pe celălalt. -- singular, both masculine or one masculine + one feminine

  • = Noi ne urâm una pe cealaltă. -- singular, both feminine

  • = Noi ne urâm unii pe ceilalți. -- plural, all masculine or masculine + feminine

  • = Noi ne urâm unele pe celelalte. -- plural, all feminine

February 23, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.