Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Noi ne urâm."

Translation:We hate each other.

6 months ago

2 Comments


Lacusta
Lacusta

How do you avoid confusion between 'we hate ourselves'?

6 months ago

coto.i
coto.i

"Noi ne urâm." can be confusing. If it isn't clear from the context, then we can be more specific.

We hate ourselves. =

  • = Noi ne urâm pe noi înșine. -- plural, all masculine or masculine + feminine

  • = Noi ne urâm pe noi însene. -- plural, all feminine

We hate each other. =

  • = Noi ne urâm unul pe celălalt. -- singular, both masculine or one masculine + one feminine

  • = Noi ne urâm una pe cealaltă. -- singular, both feminine

  • = Noi ne urâm unii pe ceilalți. -- plural, all masculine or masculine + feminine

  • = Noi ne urâm unele pe celelalte. -- plural, all feminine

6 months ago