Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Maybe he has never biked before."

Translation:Misschien heeft hij nog nooit gefietst.

6 months ago

5 Comments


moparmike

Why not "Misschein hij heeft...?"

6 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Because the verb comes second.

6 months ago

NateDanser

I thought I read somewhere that words like misschien do not contribute to word order. Or I am thinking of different words?

2 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You are thinking of other words.

2 months ago

Malarone
Malarone

But why is it er is naar huis gefietst, when here you use it with heeft?

1 month ago