1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Her lipstick is blood red."

"Her lipstick is blood red."

Translation:Son rouge à lèvres est rouge sang.

February 23, 2018

6 Comments


JanetBerry2

Rouge sang and sang rouge .im confused


Ripcurlgirl

Both words are adjectives, neither of which would precede a noun however, in this sentence, one is being used to describe the other.

What colour is the lipstick? It is red. What shade of red? Blood red.
As "rouge" is the colour being described it precedes "sang".

The other rouge is part of the masculine noun "rouge à levres" meaning lipstick.


Doug922257

These days not all lipstick colours are red. Does this make a difference e.g. Noir á lèvres for black lipstick?


EngSpaFre

It would be nice if someone could answer this question.


CarolineDa134133

I'm not French but I don't think so, I think it would be rouge à lèvres noir.


labarbib

Thank you Ripcurlgirl. That's a helpful explanation.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.