"Tatăl puternic nu plânge."

Translation:The strong father does not cry.

February 23, 2018

13 Comments


kendricbeachey

Anyone who has seen The Big Lebowski knows strong men also cry.

February 23, 2018

JABL-BCL

Glad I'm not the only one who wanted to make this point. Crying has nothing to do with the strength of a person. In fact, I'd argue in many societies, it takes MORE strength for a man to cry.

August 23, 2018

PamTonothy

But this is a lesson on language, not culture! I also don't think it's normal to eat mustard on its own but as long as it's all gramatically correct, who cares?

February 17, 2019

JABL-BCL

By the look of it, at least 9 of us! Seriously though, it's just a comment on a discussion forums because I think there are possibly better options.

I don't mind nonsense personally, if grammatically correct (including Ana eating the canary and the hamster speaking Romanian) but plenty of people do.

February 18, 2019

MrFido

IMO it should be: a strong father does not cry. I reported it.

July 14, 2018

JABL-BCL

The sentence is grammatically accurate in both English and Romanian. I don't see an issue with it.

August 23, 2018

Hatch-Slack

Yes, but sounds a bit odd and unnatural. I can hardly imagine a context where this sentence can be used.

January 10, 2019

JABL-BCL

"The strong father doesn't cry, but the weak father does." (although I object wholeheartedly to the idea that crying is weak for anyone irrespective of gender)

Edit: I agree that we'd often say "A" rather than "The" but then many of these sentences are odd out of context (and sometimes actually incorrect in either or both languages). But actually reporting this as incorrect isn't really appropriate as it is still valid - at least in English. I see that the grammar appears right in Romanian, but obviously I can't speak to if it's commonly used.

January 10, 2019

Hatch-Slack

You are right. And I was talking about the Romanian sentence. But I assume that there more and much worse things in this course. So we can live with it.

January 10, 2019

loqu84

Oh toxic masculinity.

September 20, 2018

PamTonothy

How is "tatal" = "The father". Shouldn't it be "tatalul" or something else? Is it just an itregular noun?

February 17, 2019

Hatch-Slack

tată = father; un tată = a father; tatăl = the father

February 17, 2019

Andrei926539

Tatălui - of the father. El este băiatul tatălui lui. He is his father's son.

February 19, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.