1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "请看一下这张协议。"

"请看一下这张协议。"

Translation:Please take a look at this agreement.

February 23, 2018

13 Comments


Joanna348095

Please have a look at this contract should be accepted. Agreement and contract can be used synonymously.


KX3.

Not really, only contracts are legally binding.

However, in a non-legal context, 协议 can mean both a contract, which is legally binding, and an agreement, which may or may not be. In light of that, while it seems duolingo means "agreement", both should be acceptable.


mb505

What does 一下 do here?


Gabrielle145359

It makes the request "softer". It implies a sense of taking one's time, or just doing something for a little bit. In other words, it makes the less harsh and less abrupt.


Gabrielle145359

Duo has tried to capture this feeling on English with "take a look" instead of just "look".


stramm_stehen

协议和合同是一样的吗?Are the two words "xieyi" and "hetong" the same/interchangable?


KX3.

Good question, I did a small search and found the following:

非要抠字眼的话,“协议”比“合同”的范围要大,合同强调是平等主体间,协议不一定,但这种区分实际上毫无意义。

《合同法》第二条“本法所称合同是平等主体的自然人、法人、其他组织之间设立、变更、终止民事权利义务关系的协议。婚姻、收养、监护等有关身份关系的协议,适用其他法律的规定。”

由此可见,协议与合同的区别,类似西红柿和番茄的区别。

那为什么名字不一样呢?语境和环境的区别,可能导致不同的叫法。比如,没有五星酒店的菜单上会写"奶油西红柿汤“,但会有"奶油番茄汤。“

来源和链接,以及欲知详情:知乎,https://www.zhihu.com/question/19836646/answer/13115208

In essence they mean the same thing but the law states that 合同 is a 协议 entered into by parties of equal bargaining powers, so there's a subtle, if legally non-existent, difference there. However, in a non-legal context, 协议 can mean both a contract, which is legally binding, and an agreement, which may or may not be. In light of that, while it seems duolingo means "agreement", both should be acceptable.


stramm_stehen

Great answer! Do you know what's the difference with 契约(qiyue) too?


KX3.

'qì yuē' is a more formal term for "contract" or "agreement", one could even call it business and legal jargon. As in English, it covers the many areas where an agreement or a contract is used between parties through speech, actions, or in writing.

Source: 百度百科, sort of the Chinese version of Wikipedia. https://baike.baidu.com/item/契约/2874688
契约,最初是指双方或多方共同协议订立的有关买卖、抵押、租赁等关系的文书,可以理解为“守信用”。形式有精神契约和文字合同契约,对象多样,可以是:生意伙伴、挚友、爱人、国家、世界、全人类,以及对自己的契约等,可以用“文字合同”来约定,可以用“语言”来约定,还可以是“无言”的契约。

For a more comprehensive and rather too detailed for duolingo understanding, check out https://wiki.mbalib.com/wiki/契约. It basically says that 契约 is equivalent to the concept of a "contract" in English, which in normal usage may or may not be legally binding, in part or in whole.


PeaceJoyPancakes

"Pact" or "compact" might be suitable translations, depending on the context.


xLO0wCqr

what purpose does the 'Zhang' character serve in this sentence?


mrnexuz

Its a measure word like 个


phanter

Please have a read of this agreement.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.