"Do you serve alcohol?"

Translation:¿Sirven alcohol?

8 months ago

28 Comments


Billyboy831183

Why not sirves?

8 months ago

Phil46

Where is the plural in the English translation /question?

8 months ago

GailCoulson

or sirve, for that matter? They didn't say "you all".

7 months ago

Bamdorf

or sirve usted alcohol?

7 months ago

wordwing

08/03/18. "sirve alcohol" is now accepted as an alternative correct answer. Thanks for listening Duolingo!

"Hi wordwing, You suggested 'sirve alcohol' as a translation for 'Do you serve alcohol?' We now accept this translation. :) Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up! - Duolingo [04/05/18]"

3 months ago

CRODRIG25

Confused as to why ¿Tu sirves alcohol? isn't correct.

8 months ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

Maybe because you forgot the accent? My ?sirves alcohol? was right.

5 months ago

TraceALace1

why not se sirve?

8 months ago

Brett548951

There is no indication that the question is for "They or Them" rather than a singular "you". I could easily be asking my friend if he serves alcohol so "¿Sirve usted alcohol?" should be permissible.

7 months ago

Pauline589211

I tried Sirve Ud alcohol and it said I was using the command form. ? That's also the Ud form. Tried again, used "Sirven Uds alcohol" and it doesn't apparently like the "Uds". ARGH! Reportable or am I missing something? !Gracias!

8 months ago

flynnsanity3

They really need to start specifying formality for these questions.

8 months ago

TraceALace1

Yes I totally agree! Some of the questions have no context and so it's hard to try to decide what to use.

8 months ago

debegw
debegw

Wouldn't ?Sirven alocohol?..translate to..Do they serve alcohol?..just asking!

4 months ago

Unapersona37

was about to post the same thing.

4 months ago

MalcolmAnd14

I thought it was reflexive and was Se sirve but I misspelled it so maybe that's right too. Billyboy I think because the implied subject is Ustedes

8 months ago

denzilla666
denzilla666

The 'royal' you is assumed ...

8 months ago

DawnMichel11

Why not sirve? It's not necessarily a plural "you."

7 months ago

viejo_zopy

This is yet another recently added sentence where the database lacks all the possibilities. Not much you can do beside report it.

7 months ago

klseawell

Sirve usted should be accepted...I'm reporting it

7 months ago

j27tango
j27tango

"¿Sirven alcohol ustedes?" was marked wrong too! I am guessing that they recently added this sentence to Duolingo and have not gotten around to adding all the correct variations.

4 months ago

GailCoulson

Duolingo emailed me that "¿sirve alcohol?" would now be accepted and thanked me for my input.

7 months ago

Unapersona37

FOLKS!!! LISTEN UP!!! I think I cracked the code! (Correct me anybody if i am wrong)

This sentence is used to refer to a group of people or an organisation, institution, or store, as indicated by the -en ending of la palabra 'sirven'.

Therefore, you use this when asking someone working for one of the above and similar.

4 months ago

j27tango
j27tango

I think that you are correct. I remember reading somewhere a couple of years ago that when you are in a restaurant, it is polite to ask "¿Sirven ustedes?" rather than "¿Sirve usted?" My assumption was that it did not single out the waiter, but refered to the restaurant management as a whole.

4 months ago

jack872103

DL Answer looks like, do they serve...?

4 months ago

WilliamSev11

Isn't this the third person plural? If so, don't you need "ustedes" unless you want to say "Do they serve alcohol"?

3 months ago

Anyelys100625

Cool

2 months ago

BrandonHal12

I get it, the implication is that you're asking a restaurant or something along those lines if it serves alcohol. It's a plural you. Do you(all)...

But with no context it is kind of a crap question in this setting.

6 months ago

GailCoulson

Eventually they wrote me and told me they now accept "sirve alcohol?"

5 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.