1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Do you serve alcohol?"

"Do you serve alcohol?"

Translation:¿Sirven alcohol?

February 23, 2018

26 Comments


Phil46

Where is the plural in the English translation /question?


GailCoulson

or sirve, for that matter? They didn't say "you all".


Bamdorf

or sirve usted alcohol?


wordwing

08/03/18. "sirve alcohol" is now accepted as an alternative correct answer. Thanks for listening Duolingo!

"Hi wordwing, You suggested 'sirve alcohol' as a translation for 'Do you serve alcohol?' We now accept this translation. :) Thanks for the contribution, please keep it up! - Duolingo [04/05/18]"


CRODRIG27

Confused as to why ¿Tu sirves alcohol? isn't correct.


VanessaJ101

Maybe because you forgot the accent? My ?sirves alcohol? was right.


TraceALace1

why not se sirve?


Brett548951

There is no indication that the question is for "They or Them" rather than a singular "you". I could easily be asking my friend if he serves alcohol so "¿Sirve usted alcohol?" should be permissible.


Pauline589211

I tried Sirve Ud alcohol and it said I was using the command form. ? That's also the Ud form. Tried again, used "Sirven Uds alcohol" and it doesn't apparently like the "Uds". ARGH! Reportable or am I missing something? !Gracias!


debegw

Wouldn't ?Sirven alocohol?..translate to..Do they serve alcohol?..just asking!


Lets_learn_team.

was about to post the same thing.


flynnsanity3

They really need to start specifying formality for these questions.


TraceALace1

Yes I totally agree! Some of the questions have no context and so it's hard to try to decide what to use.


MalcolmAnd14

I thought it was reflexive and was Se sirve but I misspelled it so maybe that's right too. Billyboy I think because the implied subject is Ustedes


denzilla666

The 'royal' you is assumed ...


DawnMichel11

Why not sirve? It's not necessarily a plural "you."


viejo_zopy

This is yet another recently added sentence where the database lacks all the possibilities. Not much you can do beside report it.


Klseawell

Sirve usted should be accepted...I'm reporting it


j27tango

"¿Sirven alcohol ustedes?" was marked wrong too! I am guessing that they recently added this sentence to Duolingo and have not gotten around to adding all the correct variations.


GailCoulson

Duolingo emailed me that "¿sirve alcohol?" would now be accepted and thanked me for my input.


Lets_learn_team.

FOLKS!!! LISTEN UP!!! I think I cracked the code! (Correct me anybody if i am wrong)

This sentence is used to refer to a group of people or an organisation, institution, or store, as indicated by the -en ending of la palabra 'sirven'.

Therefore, you use this when asking someone working for one of the above and similar.


j27tango

I think that you are correct. I remember reading somewhere a couple of years ago that when you are in a restaurant, it is polite to ask "¿Sirven ustedes?" rather than "¿Sirve usted?" My assumption was that it did not single out the waiter, but refered to the restaurant management as a whole.


jack872103

DL Answer looks like, do they serve...?


WilliamSev11

Isn't this the third person plural? If so, don't you need "ustedes" unless you want to say "Do they serve alcohol"?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.