1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Oni nejedí jablka."

"Oni nejedí jablka."

Translation:They do not eat apples.

February 23, 2018

15 Comments


Pollyhs

could i also use ony for oni? ony nejedi ...


VladaFu

Yes, if they are all female.


Pollyhs

so ony nejedi for all female and oni all male? and for male and female together?


VladaFu

oni for mixed groups


Pollyhs

ok thanks.


allikater

In this one, how do you tell the difference between "oni" and "ony" by listening?


VladaFu

DI, TI, NI are pronounced as ĎI, ŤI, ŇI

See the Tips and notes of the first skills or any other resource about Czech pronunciation and orthography.


Pollyhs

I get the impression that when the short I sound is made then it is Oni. And when I hear the short e sound it's ony. My opinion


VladaFu

The difference is in the softening/palatalization of the consonant. The vowel is the same.


mcarpenter215

If "Oni" is "they", what is "he" again? I apparently misremembered


BoneheadBass

"He" is on. There is a useful pronouns chart (and a lot of other useful stuff) at this link, if you haven't yet discovered it: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Personal_pronouns


Guillaume397134

Why "they are not eating apples" is wrong ? Same meaning no ?


BoneheadBass

It is also accepted. But we have no current report for it, so if you wrote that and your answer was rejected, we cannot tell you why. Please use the Report button, even if you also comment here.


Anubhav174131

They "don't" vs they "do not"? I was given the option of the apostrophied "not" so i used it. The answer was accepted, but with a typo prompt.


VladaFu

There old-standing issues with apostrophes on Duolingo.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.