Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik wil al spelend een nieuwe taal leren!"

Translation:I want to learn a new language while playing!

7 months ago

4 Comments


Alonely
Alonely

This is an interesting structure. So "al spelend" is "while playing"? Can someone give one or two more examples of this kind of thing? :)

7 months ago

Dutchesse722
Dutchesse722

Sure. 1) Al gillend renden mensen de bioscoop uit tijdens het kijken van een angstaanjagende horrorfilm; 2) Al schreeuwend en huilend rent het naakte meisje weg van haar vertrouwde dorp; 3) Al juichend renden de voetbalfans de straat op om de overwinning van hun team te vieren.

7 months ago

GrandmasterMG

Does 'spelend' literally mean 'playing' here? I'm asking because the German 'spielend' can also mean 'easily' or 'effortlessly' which would make sense in this sentence.

3 months ago

RobinKanters
RobinKantersPlus

Yeah it really refers to playing a game to learn a language

1 week ago