"Yo no almuerzo nunca arroz con pollo."

Translation:I don't ever eat rice and chicken for lunch.

11 months ago

8 Comments


James30032

Everything about this sentence in Spanish is confusing.

1 month ago

rand5816

So glad someone else thinks that too! I feel like I am speaking in bizarro world or something LOL

3 weeks ago

Jetblackmoon

It's definitely confusing. I think what throws me off is there being both no and nunca, and the way they are placed.

4 days ago

rowith

I put "I never have rice with chicken for lunch" and was counted wrong. The test page put the correct answer as "I never have rice and chicken for lunch". So the only difference between that translation and mine is "and" instead of "with". I checked several online translators that had varying tranlations. Most of them used the word "with".

11 months ago

mkwmwC

Maybe it's because you put "I never" and the combination of no, and nunca is translated as "don't ever"?

1 month ago

Scott31461

Another Spanish sentence where a word at the end of the English sentence (lunch) is close to the front of the Spanish sentence. (sigh)

4 months ago

mojavejeeper

DL please: "at lunch" and "for lunch" are equally acceptable English. Really, Not kidding!

7 months ago

Dave428700

I also put "I never have rice and chicken for lunch" and was marked wrong, why?

3 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.