1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Yo no almuerzo nunca arroz c…

"Yo no almuerzo nunca arroz con pollo."

Translation:I don't ever eat rice and chicken for lunch.

February 23, 2018

17 Comments


rowith

I put "I never have rice with chicken for lunch" and was counted wrong. The test page put the correct answer as "I never have rice and chicken for lunch". So the only difference between that translation and mine is "and" instead of "with". I checked several online translators that had varying tranlations. Most of them used the word "with".

February 23, 2018

readytoretire

Maybe it's because you put "I never" and the combination of no, and nunca is translated as "don't ever"?

December 14, 2018

James30032

Everything about this sentence in Spanish is confusing.

December 16, 2018

Jetblackmoon

It's definitely confusing. I think what throws me off is there being both no and nunca, and the way they are placed.

February 8, 2019

rand5816

So glad someone else thinks that too! I feel like I am speaking in bizarro world or something LOL

January 17, 2019

Lea338193

I agree

April 3, 2019

MrBJones

Glad it isn't jut me!

June 12, 2019

mojavejeeper

DL please: "at lunch" and "for lunch" are equally acceptable English. Really, Not kidding!

July 5, 2018

Scott31461

Another Spanish sentence where a word at the end of the English sentence (lunch) is close to the front of the Spanish sentence. (sigh)

September 19, 2018

Irenic3

Talk about confusion I googled this sentence and it was translated as I never eat rice with chicken.

April 11, 2019

Boj_Angles

Anyone know why both negatives (no and nunca) are used here? Why can't it just be "yo nunca almeurzo arroz con pollo"

March 28, 2019

MrBJones

"Yo nunca [verb]..." translates to "I never [verb]....". but "Yo no [verb] nunca..." translates to "I don't ever [verb]..." Subtle difference.

June 12, 2019

Dave428700

I also put "I never have rice and chicken for lunch" and was marked wrong, why?

October 28, 2018

GibLPCust

Is it because there is no tengo?

April 4, 2019

LawrenceHolder

is the given answer with almuerzo as the verb " eat lunch" with arroz as direct object more idiomatic than using como as the verb "eat" with arroz as the direct object with para el almuerzo as a modifier

April 19, 2019

FengShuiDebunker

So does Almuerza or Almuerzo need to agree in gender to the person having lunch?

September 1, 2019

Jay303427

I'm getting fed up here. The female voice is getting less clear the more you go on. She just runs the words together and I can't for the life of me figure out what the hell is being said. I just tried to figure out the word "efectivo" which just got thrown into the mix.

September 27, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.