"This is my first time taking part in a soccer match."

Translation:这是我第一次参加足球比赛。

February 23, 2018

6 Comments


ktdilsiz

这是我的第一次参加比赛足球? Is it not okay to have 的 here?

February 23, 2018

nitedemon

I don't have a grammatically sound explanation on this and is purely speaking as a person who uses the language (Mandarin in mainland China) as a near-native speaker, so please take what I say with a grain of salt:

With 的: There is something really awkward and unnatural about having a verb following a possessive adjective. similarly you wouldn't really hear phrases like 我的吃饭 or 我的跑步。

Without 的: The 我here is no longer part of a possessive , but the subject of the verb, and the sentence sounds more natural.

February 28, 2018

JanHense

I agree – nonetheless it should be accepted.

April 29, 2018

JonathanSt520526

Putting the subject with the verb (这是第一次我参加足球比赛) feels like a more natural word order to me. Should this be acceptable?

January 31, 2019

nejimaki

"这是第一次我参加足球比赛。" is wrong?

February 26, 2019

rajul285485

Unusual English

April 1, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.