1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "The cat is walking to the mi…

"The cat is walking to the milk."

Translation:Die Katze läuft zur Milch.

February 23, 2018

40 Comments


Sherie348622

Can anyone help me understand when to use zur vs zum?


Max.Em

They are contractions of zu + a definite article

  1. zu + der (fem. dat.) = zur, for example zur Milch (die Milch, fem.)
  2. zu + dem (masc. and neutr. dat.) = zum, for example zum Haus (das Haus, neutr.)

They don't exist for all combinations, there is, for example, no "zun", but you always have to say "zu den" (plur. dat.).


EdTyrone

I thought that "zum" was used for both Masculine and Neuter. Zur for Feminine only. I haven't come across the use of "zu den" yet.

The way I understand it, "dem" is the Dative article for both Masculine and Neuter nouns in the dative. "der" is the Feminine Dative article for feminine nouns in the dative.

Thus, "zum" would be used with both Masculine and Neuter just like "dem, while "zur" is feminine only just like "der" (in dative). In Duolingo, anyway...


Huy_Ngo

zu den is for plural


orsi.haboc

How is "Die Katze geht zu der Milch" incorrect? I'm 99% sure laufen means running, anyway


Huy_Ngo

Somehow "geht" is still not accepted... I've reported it.


Max.Em

Laufen and rennen are a funny pair of words, look here: https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/18395/is-there-any-difference-between-laufen-and-rennen

In this example, laufen is the better choice. And you'll rarely read "zu der" in German, it's virtually always shortened to "zur".


mz147

Even though "zu der" is rare, I prefer to use it when learning.


quis_lib_duo

Depending on region and context, laufen can either mean to walk or to run or something (some pace) in between.


stepintime

I think your translation is fine. I'd use "gehen" ("walking [probably slowly], not running") as well as "zu der" (although "zur" really is the more usual wording).


Mat663761

You're absolutely right. 'Geht' should be accepted, as well.


justukyte

I'm a bit confused cause when I had German in school there were always movement and static verbs, gehen/laufen should be movement verbs that use Akkusativ and not Dativ. could someone explain this case?


Max.Em

It depends on the preposition. Zu is always followed by a dative. Other prepositions like in and auf can be used with acc. and dat., then it depends on whether you give a direction or a position (Die Katze läuft in die Milch vs. Die Katze läuft in der Milch).


kstera

It was probably with different prepositions. For example, when you go to the restaurant (movement), it is Akkusativ:

Du geht ins Restaurant (in + das)

but when you are already sitting inside, it is Dative:

Du bist in dem Restaurant.


kstera

"do gehst", sorry :)


Lorasaur1

I answered "Die Katze geht zur Milch" and it was marked incorrect. That should be OK.


I.Schmidt1

auch eine Katze kann gehen: Die Katze geht zur Milch - aber vielleicht rennen alle Katzen in England oder den USA


AdamKean

Would „Die Katze läuft auf die Milch zu.“ be a passable translation here, or would that only really translate to "The cat is walking towards the milk.", meaning it has no real intention of going to the milk, but just happens to be headed in the same direction?

Zum Beispiel:

Die Katze läuft auf die Milch zu und dann vorbei, um ihr Futter zu erreichen.

Vielleicht ein bisschen übertrieben, wenn der Kater nur einen Meter gelaufen ist und man einfach hätte sagen können:

Die Katze läuft zum Futter

aber ich dachte, eine Frage war es trotzdem wert :P


AnaValente685207

Warum nicht "Die Katze geht zur Milch"?


AmandaSieg5

Warum nicht "Die Katze spaziert zur Milch."?


Max.Em

Theoretisch nicht falsch, aber "spazieren" ist eher eine Freizeitaktivität (leisure activity). So klingt es eher lustig ;-) (it's rather a joke to say "Die K. spaziert zur Milch").


Mat663761

I would translate 'spazieren' more as 'talking a stroll'. Does that help? :)


Dizz

But the sentence doesn't imply the way the cat walked. It may well have strolled over to the milk. Or does stroll have a stricter meaning in German?


AdamKean

But the sentence doesn't imply the way the cat walked.

Exactly, so because the sentence lacks that specificity in the English version, it wouldn't make any sense to add it in the German sentence.


VerrattiSouto

Is it wrong to use the article before milk? When do we use articles?


Max.Em

To the milk = zu der Milch = zur Milch. The article is joined with the preposition. Is that what you mean?


Ksenia139960

Nach vs zu in this sentence?


AdamKean

Check out this article on "zu" vs. "nach" vs. "in"—that should hopefully clear up the confusion in future.

Quickly though, off the top of my head you would only use "nach" for cities, countries and the like; so you can "nach Berlin und Deutschland fahren", but "zur Schule" and in this case "zur Milch laufen".


Hedup

Why is definite article used here before milk, but cannot be used in this sentence: "Der Herr trinkt Tee mit Milch"?


AdamKean

For once, the reason why it is bzw. isn't used in German is the same as it is in English.

Here there is a particular bottle/pan/cup of milk being referred to, and that is indicated by the definite article. When we're talking about someone having milk with their tea, it's at that point inconsequential 'which' tea we're talking about; we're simply distinguishing between either having milk or not having milk—anything else isn't important. That's why milk bzw. Milch has no article in the second sentence you mentioned.


Aidan424456

It looks like the question logic has started looping for me.


IgorEngelsberger

Since when is "laufen" translated into walking?


AdamKean

Yeah, "laufen" is a bit of a funny one.
Take a look at what quis_lib_duo and Max.Em had to say about it earlier in this discussion respectively:

Depending on region and context, laufen can either mean to walk or to run or something (some pace) in between.


Laufen and rennen are a funny pair of words, look here.

In this example, laufen is the better choice.


-Bonavoglio-

Warum kann Ich "die Katze rennt zur Milch" nicht schreiben?


-Bonavoglio-

Never mind, I just realized that I had read "run" instead of "walk"


Blint847460

Am I the only one who don't undestand why "spaziert" is incorrect? "Spazieren"means literally "to walk".


AdamKean

"Spazieren"means literally "to walk".

More specifically it means "to (take a/go for a) stroll"; it's the type of walking that really only humans can do.


Jerry829655

"Zur" Milch ist die Abkürzung von "zu der", genau wie "an dem" Baum zu "am" Baum zusammen gezogen werden kann. Warum wird das hier als falsch gewertet?


RubiDubi1

"That is incorrect" (If you know the meme you'll know) So basically it can't be "läuft" when you mean walking 'cause in german walking means "gehen" and "läuft" comes from "laufen" so it's running. German: Die Katze geht zur Milch. English: The cat is walking to the milk.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.