"The cat is walking to the milk."

Translation:Die Katze läuft zur Milch.

February 23, 2018

25 Comments


orsi.haboc

How is "Die Katze geht zu der Milch" incorrect? I'm 99% sure laufen means running, anyway

February 23, 2018

Huy_Ngo

Somehow "geht" is still not accepted... I've reported it.

July 21, 2018

Max.Em

Laufen and rennen are a funny pair of words, look here: https://german.stackexchange.com/questions/18395/is-there-any-difference-between-laufen-and-rennen

In this example, laufen is the better choice. And you'll rarely read "zu der" in German, it's virtually always shortened to "zur".

February 23, 2018

mz147

Even though "zu der" is rare, I prefer to use it when learning.

August 14, 2019

quis_lib_duo

Depending on region and context, laufen can either mean to walk or to run or something (some pace) in between.

February 23, 2018

stepintime

I think your translation is fine. I'd use "gehen" ("walking [probably slowly], not running") as well as "zu der" (although "zur" really is the more usual wording).

February 23, 2018

Mat663761

You're absolutely right. 'Geht' should be accepted, as well.

October 30, 2018

Sherie348622

Can anyone help me understand when to use zur vs zum?

September 6, 2018

Max.Em

They are contractions of zu + a definite article

  1. zu + der (fem. dat.) = zur, for example zur Milch (die Milch, fem.)
  2. zu + dem (masc. and neutr. dat.) = zum, for example zum Haus (das Haus, neutr.)

They don't exist for all combinations, there is, for example, no "zun", but you always have to say "zu den" (plur. dat.).

September 6, 2018

EdTyrone

I thought that "zum" was used for both Masculine and Neuter. Zur for Feminine only. I haven't come across the use of "zu den" yet.

The way I understand it, "dem" is the Dative article for both Masculine and Neuter nouns in the dative. "der" is the Feminine Dative article for feminine nouns in the dative.

Thus, "zum" would be used with both Masculine and Neuter just like "dem, while "zur" is feminine only just like "der" (in dative). In Duolingo, anyway...

January 11, 2019

Huy_Ngo

zu den is for plural

January 11, 2019

I.Schmidt1

auch eine Katze kann gehen: Die Katze geht zur Milch - aber vielleicht rennen alle Katzen in England oder den USA

October 16, 2018

Lorasaur1

I answered "Die Katze geht zur Milch" and it was marked incorrect. That should be OK.

August 28, 2018

justukyte

I'm a bit confused cause when I had German in school there were always movement and static verbs, gehen/laufen should be movement verbs that use Akkusativ and not Dativ. could someone explain this case?

August 8, 2018

Max.Em

It depends on the preposition. Zu is always followed by a dative. Other prepositions like in and auf can be used with acc. and dat., then it depends on whether you give a direction or a position (Die Katze läuft in die Milch vs. Die Katze läuft in der Milch).

August 8, 2018

AdamKean

Would „Die Katze läuft auf die Milch zu.“ be a passable translation here, or would that only really translate to "The cat is walking towards the milk.", meaning it has no real intention of going to the milk, but just happens to be headed in the same direction?

Zum Beispiel:

Die Katze läuft auf die Milch zu und dann vorbei, um ihr Futter zu erreichen.

Vielleicht ein bisschen übertrieben, wenn der Kater nur einen Meter gelaufen ist und man einfach hätte sagen können:

Die Katze läuft zum Futter

aber ich dachte, eine Frage war es trotzdem wert :P

September 17, 2018

AnaValente685207

Warum nicht "Die Katze geht zur Milch"?

November 14, 2018

AmandaSieg5

Warum nicht "Die Katze spaziert zur Milch."?

November 23, 2018

Max.Em

Theoretisch nicht falsch, aber "spazieren" ist eher eine Freizeitaktivität (leisure activity). So klingt es eher lustig ;-) (it's rather a joke to say "Die K. spaziert zur Milch").

November 23, 2018

Mat663761

I would translate 'spazieren' more as 'talking a stroll'. Does that help? :)

November 23, 2018

Dizz

But the sentence doesn't imply the way the cat walked. It may well have strolled over to the milk. Or does stroll have a stricter meaning in German?

February 26, 2019

AdamKean

But the sentence doesn't imply the way the cat walked.

Exactly, so because the sentence lacks that specificity in the English version, it wouldn't make any sense to add it in the German sentence.

February 26, 2019

VerrattiSouto

Is it wrong to use the article before milk? When do we use articles?

July 22, 2018

Max.Em

To the milk = zu der Milch = zur Milch. The article is joined with the preposition. Is that what you mean?

July 22, 2018

RubiDubi1

"That is incorrect" (If you know the meme you'll know) So basically it can't be "läuft" when you mean walking 'cause in german walking means "gehen" and "läuft" comes from "laufen" so it's running. German: Die Katze geht zur Milch. English: The cat is walking to the milk.

March 28, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.