"这个药很苦。"

Translation:This medicine is bitter.

February 23, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hongchisheng

you got to be kidding me... There is 很 and it marks me wrong for putting "very bitter." I know there are "limited" accepted answers since this course is new, but this translation doesn't even correspond.


Tim728458

It really seems very arbitrary where they decide to accept "very" and where they won't accept it.

I understand that without the "hen," the sentence doesn't work, but "very" should still be acceptable as a translation.


RajasDaithankar

@Tim - How about I ask you to rewrite your above message and replace "still" with 'also' or something else.

You see, "still" means stationary / dead. "Still water"... "The time stood still.." "Still born baby.."

So clearly your semtence is wrong because you used "still"....

That's exactly the type of argument you are advancing.


Handrisuselo

很 is needed in an affirmative sentence (as "complementary") but is not always translated as "very". Yes, it is confusing.

We don't need to use 很 in a negative sentence.


grippygecko

Duo's official translation is "this medicine is very bitter" as of July 21st 2019


duxtuxidrruszr

I know its tereble


[deactivated user]

    Sometimes, they mark it wrong when you put "very" in the sentence like this one here, but sometimes when you don't put it, they tell you it's wrong because for some reason they want it there. Consistency!


JPSeaton

    I think actually what we want from them is not consistency but the same kind of variability that there is in every natural spoken language, like Chinese Chinese, American American, and English English.


RajasDaithankar

    @Ariel - "Pricesless" = valuable. "Valueless" = worthless.

    What is "less" doing? Lets change English language too... Consistency!


maartendoc

    OVERVIEW:

    甜 (tián) = sweet
    辣 (là) = spicy
    苦 (kǔ) = bitter
    咸 (xián) = salty
    盐 (yán) = salt


George792719

    I understand 'bitter' rates very high in terms of healing powers in Chinese medicine.


JOrlando3

    Yes. The kind you have to drink puts me in tears like a small child. Pills are bitter but not nearly as bad. "extremely" seemed accurate enough, if not an accurate translation.


pa5424847

    Being marked wrong for using 'very', is indeed a bitter pill to swallow.


MayleneNguyen

    Why" this drug is bitter" was rejected


purplelotus88

    As a side note this prompt is very Chinese. You will often hear "Good medicine tastes bitter" 良药苦口 referenced, meaning "what is good is often difficult or disagreeable".


JOrlando3

    Four Word sayings. the bane of all Chinese learners.


isaacken

    "This medicine's bitter" should be accepted.


RajasDaithankar

    I trust you have also "Reported" it. As you know the discussion area is for people to interact and share comments.

    Since you have already reported it, let us both join hands and appeal to everyone else: please be helpful and use the Report functionality to get our suggestions quickly to the developers rather than making them wade through this ocean of texts.

    Thanks!!


albvious

    it's called reality

    Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.