1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "这个药很苦。"

"这个药很苦。"

Translation:This medicine is bitter.

February 23, 2018

12 Comments


hongchisheng

you got to be kidding me... There is 很 and it marks me wrong for putting "very bitter." I know there are "limited" accepted answers since this course is new, but this translation doesn't even correspond.


Tim728458

It really seems very arbitrary where they decide to accept "very" and where they won't accept it.

I understand that without the "hen," the sentence doesn't work, but "very" should still be acceptable as a translation.


RajasDaithankar

@Tim - How about I ask you to rewrite your above message and replace "still" with 'also' or something else.

You see, "still" means stationary / dead. "Still water"... "The time stood still.." "Still born baby.."

So clearly your semtence is wrong because you used "still"....

That's exactly the type of argument you are advancing.


Handrisuselo

很 is needed in an affirmative sentence (as "complementary") but is not always translated as "very". Yes, it is confusing.

We don't need to use 很 in a negative sentence.


grippygecko

Duo's official translation is "this medicine is very bitter" as of July 21st 2019


duxtuxidrruszr

I know its tereble


TinyPotato913

Sometimes, they mark it wrong when you put "very" in the sentence like this one here, but sometimes when you don't put it, they tell you it's wrong because for some reason they want it there. Consistency!


RajasDaithankar

@Ariel - "Pricesless" = valuable. "Valueless" = worthless.

What is "less" doing? Lets change English language too... Consistency!


pa5424847

Being marked wrong for using 'very', is indeed a bitter pill to swallow.


George792719

I understand 'bitter' rates very high in terms of healing powers in Chinese medicine.


JOrlando3

Yes. The kind you have to drink puts me in tears like a small child. Pills are bitter but not nearly as bad. "extremely" seemed accurate enough, if not an accurate translation.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.