"¿Adóndevanairustedeselfindesemana?"

Translation:Where are you going to go on the weekend?

10 months ago

31 Comments


Gregorio_Blanco

where are you going this weekend should also be accepted.

5 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

Unfortunately, there's no "este" before "fin de semana," only "el," making it "on the weekend."

1 month ago

christinef291986

I don't know about anyone else, but I hear "for the weekend" most often. Duolingo doesn't accept it.

2 months ago

jasonC1983

I don't know about most often, but I do hear it often.

2 months ago

EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

What's the difference between dónde and adónde?

10 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

adónde means "to where" (from a + dónde)

10 months ago

IanMcwalte

Thank you. Clarity achieved!

4 months ago

jwalicek

Donde = location/placement - Where is the paper, Where is Maria Adonde = destination/path - Where are you going, Where did you go

9 months ago

IanMcwalte

el fin de semana is THE weekend not THIS weekend as your answer states

4 months ago

jasonC1983

As a literal translation yes, but what you need to know is that the article el or los, depending, is used when talking about specific days of the week. It is the context that tells you to which day is being referred. Por ejemplo: El domingo voy a una fiesta = This Sunday I am going to a a party. Otro ejemplo: El sabado estuve con Luisa = Last Saturday I was with Luisa. In addition to this when talking about habitual actions we use los + day of the week. Por ejemplo: Los miércoles tengo clases de español. = On Wednesdays I have Spanish classes. Otro ejemplo: Mariano trajaba los domingos. = Mariano works on Sundays. I hope this helps.

4 months ago

IanMcwalte

Thank you

4 months ago

pat439428

Where are you going to go over the weekend is acceptable.

3 months ago

Aaarrgghh

"where are you going on the weekend" was marked wrong. It works just as well in English.

1 month ago

ree139604

Gracias

7 months ago

Chris318237

I have lived in the north of England for 50 years and cannot recall hearing anyone use, "on the weekend". The most common terms i have heard and use are "at weekend" or "at the weekend". That's not a criticism of any comments on here, it's just a bit of input

3 months ago

martijn57

Where are THEY going to go on the weekend seems to be wrong. Why?

2 months ago

learnerbeginner

ustedes

2 months ago

jasonC1983

What learnerbeginner said. You must have missed the word ustedes.

2 months ago

MarjanvanK

where are you going to on the weekend should be accepted.

1 month ago

AnneElizab19

I wrote they instead of you; seems it should be correct if you are asking another person about "them"; both versions should be correct

1 month ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

No, ustedes only means you (plural). It can't mean they.

1 month ago

DebbieDrum

In English we would say "at the weekend" rather than "on the weekend" and also, I don't understand why "ustedes" is used as the verb to go, ir, is already conjugated to indicate that the question is addressed to multiple people?

4 months ago

jasonC1983

I disagree, I have never used the phrase "at the weekend", but always "on the weekend". It could be a locale thing, I'm in Australia. Ustedes is not used as the verb to go, it is used to indicate that the conjugated form van applies to you all and not them. "Adónde van a ir el fin de semana" could be "Where are they going to go..." or "Where are you all going to go...." so "van a ir ustedes" removes the ambiguity.

4 months ago

erikrichert
erikrichert

I would never say "at the weekend"

3 months ago

Danielconcasco
Danielconcasco
Mod

You need ustedes since it shares a conjugation with ellos/ellas.

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.