Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Adónde van a ir ustedes el fin de semana?"

Translation:Where are you going to go on the weekend?

5 months ago

7 Comments


EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

What's the difference between dónde and adónde?

5 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

adónde means "to where" (from a + dónde)

5 months ago

jwalicek

Donde = location/placement - Where is the paper, Where is Maria Adonde = destination/path - Where are you going, Where did you go

4 months ago

mojavejeeper

"To go" is redundant when used with "going". "Where are you going" is all that is necessary. Just because it is commonly used does not make it correct.

1 month ago

jasonC1983

I also answered 'Where are you going on the weekend', this is much more natural for me than 'Where are you going to go...'

2 weeks ago

ree139604

Gracias

2 months ago

MMArcaina
MMArcaina

"Where are you going to go on the weekend?" is such a bad English sentence :-) :-)

3 weeks ago