1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Adónde van a ir ustedes el …

"¿Adónde van a ir ustedes el fin de semana?"

Translation:Where are you going to go on the weekend?

February 23, 2018

71 Comments


christinef291986

I don't know about anyone else, but I hear "for the weekend" most often. Duolingo doesn't accept it.


jasonC1983

I don't know about most often, but I do hear it often.


AnpadhVidv

"For the weekend" is correct when you have travel plans. "On the weekend" is correct when something is going to happen.


Fiona630965

I think in UK we would use 'for the weekend' more usually and 'on the weekend' is more used in USA


filamentary

i think it's acceptable to say "i'm going grocery shopping on the weekend", but not "i'm going grocery shopping for the weekend" (which sounds like you're buying groceries to consume that weekend). you could say, "we're going away for the weekend" but it means for the duration of, in other words, the whole weekend.


Gregorio_Blanco

where are you going this weekend should also be accepted.


nEjh0qr4

Unfortunately, there's no "este" before "fin de semana," only "el," making it "on the weekend."


Donn134059

There's no en. You have to add an english word somewhere.


Natalia302555

It is accepted April 2, 2019.


EvgeniyChe3

What's the difference between dónde and adónde?


SaraGalesa

adónde means "to where" (from a + dónde)


IanMcwalte

Thank you. Clarity achieved!


jwalicek

Donde = location/placement - Where is the paper, Where is Maria Adonde = destination/path - Where are you going, Where did you go


Chris318237

I have lived in the north of England for 50 years and cannot recall hearing anyone use, "on the weekend". The most common terms i have heard and use are "at weekend" or "at the weekend". That's not a criticism of any comments on here, it's just a bit of input


Karen788846

"on the weekend" is not used in the UK. Possibly used in the US? It would be "for the weekend" or "to, at the weekend "


spanishwhistler

Yes, in the US we typically would say "on the weekend".


chrisl4

At 50+, i don't recall hearing on the weekend so it might be a regional thing. (Or it could just be because I'm 50+ and remember less everyday.) This weekend or for the weekend is natural but on the weekend sounds like im placing something on top of another item. Yes, on Saturday or on Sunday I'm going to .... or talking about an event being on the weekend in the past. The bike ride was ... no then i want to say this past weekend. Just don't think i would use on the weekend. But then I'm no scholar either.


Nyagret

In the US on the weekend and for the weekend would be two separate concepts. "On" would be something to take place anytime during that particular weekend, such as a chore that you've so far put off from doing, while "for" would mean something that knowingly will take up the entire weekend, such as a vacation.


mhuggan

My question is why the ustedes isn't between 'Adonde' and 'van'. Anyone know?


yydelilah

Yes. Same question. Would "adónde ustedes.." be just as acceptable?


IanMcwalte

el fin de semana is THE weekend not THIS weekend as your answer states


jasonC1983

As a literal translation yes, but what you need to know is that the article el or los, depending, is used when talking about specific days of the week. It is the context that tells you to which day is being referred. Por ejemplo: El domingo voy a una fiesta = This Sunday I am going to a a party. Otro ejemplo: El sabado estuve con Luisa = Last Saturday I was with Luisa. In addition to this when talking about habitual actions we use los + day of the week. Por ejemplo: Los miércoles tengo clases de español. = On Wednesdays I have Spanish classes. Otro ejemplo: Mariano trajaba los domingos. = Mariano works on Sundays. I hope this helps.


jtimgray

Very helpful, thanks.


nEjh0qr4

Jason, are you saying that even without este, Duo's prompt should be translated "Where are you going to go this weekend?" not " l l l on the weekend"?

That would sound better in English, but using prepositions is a little strange . . . .


SoniaFerna791474

I should get this right. I just separated a from donde.


yydelilah

It's a bit more complicated than that. This explains why "adónde" is correct and "a donde" isn't. https://www.thoughtco.com/using-donde-and-related-terms-3080301


pat439428

Where are you going to go over the weekend is acceptable.


mudosh

We would normally say "for the weekend" ..not accepted!


Yeray741770

Im spanish, and "Adónde" is bad writted. It should be "A dónde"


Danielconcasco

Both are in the dictionary.


Nugatti

My translation was: To where are you going to go at the end of the week? It's a bit of a crooked translation, I'm aware, but is it incorrect?


GustavPrip

Why is mine wrong?

"Where to are you going on the weekend?"

I am not a native English speaker, but it seems correct to me.


martijn57

Where are THEY going to go on the weekend seems to be wrong. Why?


jasonC1983

What learnerbeginner said. You must have missed the word ustedes.


Aaarrgghh

"where are you going on the weekend" was marked wrong. It works just as well in English.


MarjanvanK

where are you going to on the weekend should be accepted.


Edwin27004

A donde es separado


garyspector1

the quality of the statement was garbled !


LjKarel

"To where are you going to go on the weekend?" not accepted? Last time I checked, "Adónde" translates to "To where."


Hurbshankin

Why el when semana is feminie? Quirk?


erikrichert

'el' refers to 'fin' not 'semana'


Terrie968818

Can someone please explain why it's "el fin" and not "la fin"?


SeeSeeSmith

The "el" is referring to "fin" (end), not "semana" (week); thus, it is always "el fin de semana" (the weekend) or "los fines de semana" (the weekends). I hope that helps, however late it may be...


Pamela42750

for the weekend was wrong. ON? Never heard it used by any native English speaker I know


Alastair141738

Surely A donde = Adonde


bcanata

I wrote "Adonde van a ir a ustedes el fin de semana" but it's not accepted. It was only missing the question marks and the accent over the letter o.


pravaodmattela

You have also put the letter "a" before "ustedes" and it should not be there.


achumak

"Adonde VAN", Van means They and the answer states "Where are YOU". Does anyone know why?


Samuel821708

"Van" is plural for both you plural, "ustedes" (you all, or y'all if you speak Southern) and also plural for they (ellos/ellas). "Van" means y'all or they are going (present tense) now. "Van a" means y'all or they are going to do something in the future: Manaña voy a ir al supermercado. Tomorrow I am going to the grocery store.

You may not be looking at the "Tips" in the lower left corner of the page where you click on a lesson. Those tips can be very helpful. Each time I start a new group of lessons, I copy the tips into a computer file for future reference. For me, it really helps.


woody852299

A native spanish speaking friend who lives in Mexico say my answer should be accepted as it is more correct. Where are you going to go for the weekend?


Wil650354

Never heard "on the weekend" before.


Danielconcasco

On the weekend is standard American English.


filip171315

Can some1 explain to me why "A dónde" is not accepted?


Samuel821708

Either "a dónde" or "adónde" should be accepted. I suspect you have a translation error somewhere else in your sentence, and Duolingo is just giving you an alternative to "a dónde". When we have translation errors, Duolingo consistently suggests alternatives to words we use (suggesting esposo for marido). It can be frustrating because, until we figure it out, we think the word being suggested is the error. Not so. If you think about it, those suggestions, even though frustrating, can help us to learn. When we recognize that, the suggestions, magically, become less frustrating. : )) Hope this helps.


filip171315

nah, i checked both, a dónde isnt accepted and adónde is accepted.


AnneElizab19

I wrote they instead of you; seems it should be correct if you are asking another person about "them"; both versions should be correct


Danielconcasco

No, ustedes only means you (plural). It can't mean they.


DebbieDrum

In English we would say "at the weekend" rather than "on the weekend" and also, I don't understand why "ustedes" is used as the verb to go, ir, is already conjugated to indicate that the question is addressed to multiple people?


jasonC1983

I disagree, I have never used the phrase "at the weekend", but always "on the weekend". It could be a locale thing, I'm in Australia. Ustedes is not used as the verb to go, it is used to indicate that the conjugated form van applies to you all and not them. "Adónde van a ir el fin de semana" could be "Where are they going to go..." or "Where are you all going to go...." so "van a ir ustedes" removes the ambiguity.


erikrichert

I would never say "at the weekend"


Danielconcasco

You need ustedes since it shares a conjugation with ellos/ellas.


Samuel821708

Never heard "at the weekend", but I have heard and use "for the weekend". I do not understand why for is not acceptable since "on" is not specifically in the sentence (nor "at" either).

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.