Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Adónde van a ir ustedes el fin de semana?"

Translation:Where are you going to go on the weekend?

7 months ago

15 Comments


EvgeniyChe3
EvgeniyChe3

What's the difference between dónde and adónde?

7 months ago

SaraGalesa
SaraGalesa

adónde means "to where" (from a + dónde)

7 months ago

IanMcwalte

Thank you. Clarity achieved!

1 week ago

jwalicek

Donde = location/placement - Where is the paper, Where is Maria Adonde = destination/path - Where are you going, Where did you go

5 months ago

MMArcaina
MMArcaina

"Where are you going to go on the weekend?" is such a bad English sentence :-) :-)

1 month ago

Gregorio_Blanco

where are you going this weekend should also be accepted.

1 month ago

ree139604

Gracias

3 months ago

mojavejeeper

"To go" is redundant when used with "going". "Where are you going" is all that is necessary. Just because it is commonly used does not make it correct.

2 months ago

jasonC1983

I also answered 'Where are you going on the weekend', this is much more natural for me than 'Where are you going to go...'

1 month ago

learnerbeginner

I reported it. I wrote: where are you going on the weekend, marked wrong.

2 weeks ago

IanMcwalte

el fin de semana is THE weekend not THIS weekend as your answer states

1 week ago

jasonC1983

As a literal translation yes, but what you need to know is that the article el or los, depending, is used when talking about specific days of the week. It is the context that tells you to which day is being referred. Por ejemplo: El domingo voy a una fiesta = This Sunday I am going to a a party. Otro ejemplo: El sabado estuve con Luisa = Last Saturday I was with Luisa. In addition to this when talking about habitual actions we use los + day of the week. Por ejemplo: Los miércoles tengo clases de español. = On Wednesdays I have Spanish classes. Otro ejemplo: Mariano trajaba los domingos. = Mariano works on Sundays. I hope this helps.

1 week ago

IanMcwalte

Thank you

1 week ago

DebbieDrum

In English we would say "at the weekend" rather than "on the weekend" and also, I don't understand why "ustedes" is used as the verb to go, ir, is already conjugated to indicate that the question is addressed to multiple people?

1 week ago

jasonC1983

I disagree, I have never used the phrase "at the weekend", but always "on the weekend". It could be a locale thing, I'm in Australia. Ustedes is not used as the verb to go, it is used to indicate that the conjugated form van applies to you all and not them. "Adónde van a ir el fin de semana" could be "Where are they going to go..." or "Where are you all going to go...." so "van a ir ustedes" removes the ambiguity.

1 week ago