"We take care of them."

Translation:Staráme se o ně.

February 23, 2018

4 Comments


Soolrak

Proč ne 'něj'?

February 23, 2018

WRotherham

Něj = him

This come after a preposition pro něj /něho = for him (něho is more common).

Něj is in the Accusative case. The reasoning for ně is because it comes after a preposition and it means them.

Chápeš? Do you understand?

February 24, 2018

Majak760411

Why not: my se o ně postaráme?

January 15, 2019

nueby

That would be the future tense, and the English sentence is in the present. The po- prefix converts this verb to its perfective mate, and the present-looking form of a perfective verb has the future meaning.

But because we do not teach POSTARAT SE, and even if we did, it would come much later in the course, after we show the "verb aspect", I hope this exchange does not confuse those students who do not use outside sources.

January 15, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.