"Señor, ¿este abrigo es suyo?"

Translation:Sir, is this coat yours?

8 months ago

25 Comments


ChrisDavie19

Help please when do we use tuyo and when suyo. Im muddled

3 months ago

Michael307373

Use 'tuyo' when speaking in 2nd person (tú). Use 'suyo' when speaking in 3rd person (usted, él, ella). Please note that both 'tuyo' and 'suyo' can mean 'your'. 'suyo' is simply more formal.

Also, both are possessive pronouns and so stand alone. Example: 'Este libro es suyo' = 'This book is YOURS'. In contrast 'su' is a possessive adjective and cannot stand alone. Example: 'Es su libro' = 'It is YOUR BOOK'.

3 months ago

MavisClose1

Sometimes the "suyo" is considered FORMAL...such as when you use words of respect such as "sir" or "ma'am." when you are friendly with someone already, use TUYO.

3 months ago

mojavejeeper

Jacket used to be accepted as a translation for abrigo. That does not seem to be true anymore.

3 months ago

Michael307373

I think I would advise using chaqueta for jacket. From what I've seen abrigo usually refers to a heavier garment like a coat.

3 months ago

Hippoposthumous

In the US, jacket and coat can mean either. A sport coat, a suit jacket (same thing) A ski jacket, a heavy coat ... they're used interchangeably, like couch and sofa.

3 months ago

TykaBooker

Jacket=chaqueta, abrigo=coat

1 month ago

heather304956

is this your coat marked incorrect

8 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

There is some difference. Your sentence could be: "¿es este su abrigo?" or ¿este es su abrigo?"
Yours = suyo. Your coat = su abrigo.
Don't know if that's why it wasn't accepted.

8 months ago

mojavejeeper

Did you actually leave out "Sir"? My brain sometimes decides that's not important enough to put it in the answer (sir, ma'am, miss, etc.)

3 months ago

Michael307373

Lol... and I thought I was the only one with that issue. A lingot for you in sharing my misery :)

3 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

I guess the required translation is a compromise between what we are actually most likely to say in English and an indication that we understand how it is said in Spanish, usually with preference for the latter.

3 months ago

TykaBooker

"Your coat" would be "su abrigo".

1 month ago

MavisClose1

Senores....the answer is sometimes Gent and sometimes sir.....come on??!! Can't it be either. Please allow both.

3 months ago

hjh788272

When addressing someone (singular) I would be unlikely ever to use 'gent'; I might refer to someone as 'the gent' but that would be casual. 'Sir', is the polite term. However, in the plural, I am more likely to use 'gentlemen' but never 'sirs'.

2 months ago

TykaBooker

Señor=sir, señores=gentlemen

1 month ago

DaveHarris809825

This highlights a (possibly regional?) issue in English.

Although from Spanish we usually understand «señor» to equate to "sir" and «caballero» to mean "gentleman", it is uncommon in most parts of the world to pluralise the English "sir" as "sirs".

Both would become "gentlemen".

Similarly you do not see "madams" but "ladies".

Spanish, of course, is fine with «señores» and «caballeros».

1 month ago

DaveHarris809825

I can see no reason why you were downvoted for that link. It's completely relevant and also highlights the regional differences around gentlemen, caballeros, señores etc.

1 month ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

You're wrong, it's not me. Why do you say that?

1 month ago

DaveHarris809825

Hello, ?Blas?

My comment was complimenting you. When I first saw this thread, somebody had downvoted your original post about comment 27796501.

I upvoted it again because I think you have provided a useful link.

I don't quite understand your comment, but believe me, I was paying you a compliment!

Dave

1 month ago

Blas_de_Lezo00
Blas_de_Lezo00

DaveHarris809825, thank you for your words. I hadn't seen it, and believe me I don´t mind the downvoting. Regards.

1 month ago

zhixon
zhixon

i get it wrong for saying senores as sirs and not gents and this has to be sir not gent. Be consistent duolingo

1 month ago

PhilipWest12

I've listened several times and it sounds like he is saying tuyo

1 month ago

TykaBooker

The fact this usted is used lets you know to use the formal "suyo". Sometimes I can't hear the difference either, so I look at the rest of the sentence for clues like that.

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.