1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die dicke Maus wohnt in eine…

"Die dicke Maus wohnt in einem kleinen Haus."

Translation:The fat mouse lives in a small house.

February 23, 2018

7 Comments


choracavaco

When the determiner is not in its nominative form, the adjective that follows it takes the -(e)n ending:

  • "Er hat ein (accusative, but the form is nominative) große Haus" but "Er wohnt in einem großen Haus";

  • "Sie sieht die kleine Katze" but "Sie spielt mit der kleinen Katze";

  • "Ich mag meinen neuen Hut".


Juuso684385

Thanks for the clarification, but I still don't get it. How can it be both "accusative but the form is nominative"?


-Copernicus-

I think that was just a poor phrasing. The nominative and accusative forms just happen to be the same in this case, so the word looks the same as the nominative but is accusative. The form is accusative.


Didi126622

I like this one. Everything rhymes: maus-haus-mouse-house.


pluureng

I love how this sentence rhymes both in German and in English.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.