"Die dicke Maus wohnt in einem kleinen Haus."

Translation:The fat mouse lives in a small house.

February 23, 2018

9 Comments


mariogba

February 23, 2018

Zeno9666

"klein'en'"?

March 20, 2018

choracavaco

When the determiner is not in its nominative form, the adjective that follows it takes the -(e)n ending:

  • "Er hat ein (accusative, but the form is nominative) große Haus" but "Er wohnt in einem großen Haus";

  • "Sie sieht die kleine Katze" but "Sie spielt mit der kleinen Katze";

  • "Ich mag meinen neuen Hut".

March 27, 2018

Bedl0w

I had no trouble translating from German to English but I am struggling with the German grammar. I should be grateful if someone would explain why it is 'einem kleinen'

March 27, 2018

choracavaco

Take another look at the page, I answered a question just like yours.

March 27, 2018

Haesselmaas

I refuse to believe that I can't translate this sentence without using the offensive word "fat".

"Thick" should be an acceptable translation.

February 26, 2018

hughcparker
Mod

The words "thick" and "fat" aren't interchangeable here. "Thick" would mean "stupid", at least in the U.K. It's pretty clear that in the sentence we've been given, the mouse is obese, and the word "thick" doesn't mean that.

The word fat can indeed be offensive, but it depends who or what it's addressed to. If I were to describe a person as fat, that would be rude and offensive. If I describe a tyre as fat, on the other hand, that's a purely descriptive statement, used in assessing it as potentially over-inflated. ...and I very much doubt that the mouse is offended.

March 12, 2018

northernguy

It is you that attaches shame to fat. In some cultures fat is beautiful. There is no shame in the word itself. Fat is simply a word to describe a physical attribute similar to tall or thin.

There are places in the wold where the highest compliment you can pay a woman is to call her a she elephant. In fact, the term is reserved for the Queen in Swaziland.

May 7, 2018

lol587069

Lol wie "thick" sind sie ?

March 19, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.