"Žofie does not know what to think."

Translation:Žofie neví, co si myslet.

February 23, 2018

6 Comments


Translingual

Why is "si" required in this sentence? So far every use of "myslet" appeared without it (na přiklad: "Myslím, že čeština je těžká).

March 15, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I would be interested in knowing this, too, as it's not at all clear to me when "si" should be used...

March 20, 2018

Lucaformi

Also interested in knowing this. Please someone help!

June 17, 2018

jabramsohn

Is there a reason why "Žofie nezná, co si myslet" doesn't work?

February 23, 2018

WRotherham

Perhaps,

Znát = to know someone, a place Vedet = to know something, information, object

Žofie jí nezná = Žofie doesn't know her (the person) Žofie neví, ktery den je zítra. = Žofie doesn't know, what day is tomorrow (information)

I hope this helps!

Dekuju!

February 24, 2018

DOette

I believe another thread said that "si myslet" is translated as "to think to oneself" with "si" as dative case of "se"?

October 4, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.