1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Žofie does not know what to …

"Žofie does not know what to think."

Translation:Žofie neví, co si myslet.

February 23, 2018

8 Comments


Translingual

Why is "si" required in this sentence? So far every use of "myslet" appeared without it (na přiklad: "Myslím, že čeština je těžká).


BoneheadBass

I would be interested in knowing this, too, as it's not at all clear to me when "si" should be used...


VladaFu

You can either use the reflexive myslet si with an accusative direct object or you can use the non-reflexive myslet with the NA preposition.

myslet si něco

myslet na něco

co si má myslet

na co má myslet


Artashes98

It is not explained why this doesn't work: "Žofie neví, co myslet." In other exmaples, non-reflexive myslet is not used ONLY with the preposition NA.


VladaFu

That would only make sense with "myslet si", not just "myslet". You do not "myslet" something, You "myslet si" something.

If you use a direct object, you need "myslet si". You can use "myslet" with a subordinate clause or with the "na" preposition (think about something).

This just repeats the same in other words, but that is really all there is about it. Those four examples in my previous comments are the possible combinations.


jabramsohn

Is there a reason why "Žofie nezná, co si myslet" doesn't work?


WRotherham

Perhaps,

Znát = to know someone, a place Vedet = to know something, information, object

Žofie jí nezná = Žofie doesn't know her (the person) Žofie neví, ktery den je zítra. = Žofie doesn't know, what day is tomorrow (information)

I hope this helps!

Dekuju!


DOette

I believe another thread said that "si myslet" is translated as "to think to oneself" with "si" as dative case of "se"?

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.