1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Your teachers"

"Your teachers"

Translation:Walimu wenu

February 23, 2018

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Shelby.AM

What's the difference between wako and wenu?

June 1, 2019

VincentOostelbos

See the tips and notes. Ako is used for you (singular) and enu is for you (plural), you all.

October 13, 2019

moistkite

How do I know what the order of the words is supposed to be?

February 23, 2018

AGreatUserName

Possessives and adjectives come after the noun.

February 26, 2018

Gazelle1596

Also we have learned that countables (numbers/many/few) generally come last and possessives first (when listing adjectives).

May 20, 2018

Lauren654680

Doesn't wenu mean "our"?

June 24, 2019

KareemRaad

That is "wetu" I think

August 6, 2019

VincentOostelbos

I think "Walimu wako" should be allowed also. I would have sent it in as a report, but it was counted as a typo rather than a mistake, so I could not do so.

October 13, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.