1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Your teachers"

"Your teachers"

Translation:Walimu wenu

February 23, 2018

13 Comments


Shelby.AM

What's the difference between wako and wenu?


VincentOostelbos

See the tips and notes. Ako is used for you (singular) and enu is for you (plural), you all.


GeorgeEvan686569

Wako is for your in singular and wenu is for your in plural


moistkite

How do I know what the order of the words is supposed to be?


AGreatUserName

Possessives and adjectives come after the noun.


Gazelle1596

Also we have learned that countables (numbers/many/few) generally come last and possessives first (when listing adjectives).


VincentOostelbos

I think "Walimu wako" should be allowed also. I would have sent it in as a report, but it was counted as a typo rather than a mistake, so I could not do so.


hixibitsi

It accepts it now.


Lauren654680

Doesn't wenu mean "our"?


KareemRaad

That is "wetu" I think


LisaEeyore

It marked "walimu wako" as correct but also suggested "walimu wenu" which I'm guessing is more correct. How would you decide whether to use wenu or wako?


hixibitsi

-Enu is plural; -ako is singular


PeterEggen

You say that the answer should use "wako" but the only choice is "wake".

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.