"Señor,¿ustedtienequeiralbanco?"

Translation:Sir, do you have to go to the bank?

10 months ago

10 Comments


Sunshine109383

Is "Mister" not an acceptable translation for Señor?

10 months ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Here is how Dúo has been using this:
Señor, ¿quiere usted (Ud.) un café? Sir, do you want a coffee?
El señor quiere un café. The gentleman wants a coffee.
El señor (sometimes accepted Sr.) Martínez quiere un café. Mr. Martínez wants a coffee.
Small children will sometimes address an older man as "mister" (Hey, mister, you dropped something), but it's customary to use the more respectful "sir".

10 months ago

SGuthrie0

I agree. "Mister" is less respectful as a substitute for "sir" as a form of address. "Mr. Jones" is respectful. But, "hey mister," or "what do you want mister"... is not.

10 months ago

ashutosh.p5

When we will use va and ir to denote go in spanish ?

3 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

ir is the infinitive "to go".
va is the 3rd person singular "he goes".

https://www.123teachme.com/spanish_verb_conjugation/ir

3 weeks ago

johnny372899

Should "usted" be captilaised, as its the start of the sentence ? Or am i missing a rule ?

3 months ago

grafduckula
grafduckula

It's not the start of the sentence. The sentence starts with señor. The inverted question mark only marks the beginning of the actual question, but since it's behind a comma and not a full stop, it's not a new sentence.

1 month ago

FredGold
FredGold

sir, you must go to the bank?

reported 30/7/18

5 months ago

grafduckula
grafduckula

Nobody says it like that.

1 week ago

SannaJarve

"The correct solution" is not proper english

2 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.