Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"What time do you go to work?"

Translation:¿A qué hora vas al trabajo?

0
5 months ago

10 Comments


WrayNCherry

I put "tu vas" instead of just "vas" and it says its wrong.. this keeps happening on a lot of the questions and needs to be fixed because its technically right even if its not necessary to add it in. Sometimes its easier to remember the conjugation by putting the "tu" or whatever before.

2
Reply4 months ago

Heyjude71

why do the word suggestions have 'vas a' but not 'vas al' if 'al' is the correct answer?

1
Reply5 months ago

AshaGN
AshaGN

I don't know. Its glitching for me too, and giving me words that are obviously not the correct answer

0
Reply1 month ago

Arnold469389

Why is trabajo used and not trabaja. I thought trabajo refers to I work or my job.

1
Reply1 month ago

ktrembly
ktremblyPlus

In this sentence, 'work' is a noun rather than a verb. The noun is simply 'trabajo'. Unlike verbs, nouns are not conjugated, so the ending will always be the same.

1
Reply3 weeks ago

BAM61131

Why not just "Que hora"? when to add "A"?

1
Reply1 week ago

roger664525

que tiempo ?????

0
Reply3 weeks ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

That doesn't work.

0
Reply2 weeks ago

Missyelle2007

"A que hora tú vas al trabajo" was judged wrong :(

0
Reply1 week ago

DaynaPrice

I put 'tú vas' and it corrected me to 'te vas'. Why is it te instead of tú?

0
Reply1 day ago