"What time do you go to work?"

Translation:¿A qué hora vas al trabajo?

February 24, 2018

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

WrayNCherry

I put "tu vas" instead of just "vas" and it says its wrong.. this keeps happening on a lot of the questions and needs to be fixed because its technically right even if its not necessary to add it in. Sometimes its easier to remember the conjugation by putting the "tu" or whatever before.

March 22, 2018

rsNl6wgF

Me too, I think it should be correct

March 6, 2019

Leon258807

Fixed as of 12/03/19

March 12, 2019

zalamation

Why not just "Que hora"? when to add "A"?

August 5, 2018

slantedslope

I also thought this..

January 28, 2019

skepticalways

zalamation & slantedslope, I think Dúo includes the preposition (at) because the Spanish phrases time questions as "At what hour (do you do this or that)?" instead of "What time do you (do this or that)? American English CAN say "At what hour does the concert start," but mostly we say it the shorter way, using "when."

May 31, 2019

Arnold469389

Why is trabajo used and not trabaja. I thought trabajo refers to I work or my job.

July 9, 2018

kaleena_

In this sentence, 'work' is a noun rather than a verb. The noun is simply 'trabajo'. Unlike verbs, nouns are not conjugated, so the ending will always be the same.

July 23, 2018

DaynaPrice

I put 'tú vas' and it corrected me to 'te vas'. Why is it te instead of tú?

August 14, 2018

Heyjude71

why do the word suggestions have 'vas a' but not 'vas al' if 'al' is the correct answer?

February 24, 2018

dramaticapple

I don't know. Its glitching for me too, and giving me words that are obviously not the correct answer

July 6, 2018

Missyelle2007

"A que hora tú vas al trabajo" was judged wrong :(

August 2, 2018

Thorklak

It seems like either trabajar or trabajo could work here. In English is can be a verb or a noun as well. Also, the addition of tu seems gramatically correct as well.

August 18, 2018

slantedslope

I think someone else has answered this I believe that "to work" can mean the action of working, but then you can also go "to work", whereas "work" is now a noun

Maybe it should be made less ambiguous so we know how to respond

January 28, 2019

KellyF12

Hi, I am quite new to Spanish, and still get confused to as what the difference is between qué and cuál. I don't always know the difference and which one to use. Many thanks guys.

July 19, 2019

KellyPeters

Argh! It keeps counting the answer wrong if I use "al" instead of "a," but clearly the most correct answer is "al."

October 6, 2018

CJYSFb

If we choose to put "tu" in, would it be wrong and if not, should it go after "vas"?

December 12, 2018

randymoore14

Why al trabajo- to the work does not make since- to the job does r to work- but not to the work

December 16, 2018

estoykaren

Why is tu vas incorrect?

December 31, 2018

egebalkis

Why "a" ?

January 17, 2019

JarvisJacq

i put "a que hora vas trabajas" and i was incorrect

July 20, 2019

skepticalways

Hi, JarvisJacq, I believe you said, "At what hour you go you work?" Spanish doesn't use two conjugated verbs in the same sentence phrase, so that's a clue that Duo wanted the noun el trabajo, which means "work/the job/the workplace" here.

So if you use the verb ir, which means "to go," it conjugates to second person with vas, & means you go + to work/to the job, so you need a + el which must be contracted to al for the following masculine noun. (If you said "you go to the beach," you could not use the contraction, & would say Vas a la playa. The same rule applies to plurals, BTW! No contractions except for masculine, singular - a + el = al and de + el = del. (Example: "After arriving at the ports by ships, the containers go to the trains." "...to the trains" would be ...van a los trenes. Hope that helps!

July 21, 2019

roger664525

que tiempo ?????

July 19, 2018

alezzzix

That doesn't work.

July 31, 2018

ChrisAllen541941

Tiempo is weather and time. You ask que hora, not que tiempo. Source: native Costa Rican.

February 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.