"The boss wants to have a nice secretary."

Translation:El jefe quiere tener una secretaria simpática.

February 24, 2018

23 Comments

Sorted by top post

Sunshine109383

It feels a bit weird for 'El jefe' to be the right answer here but not 'La jefa.' Jefas can want nice secretaries too

February 24, 2018

Laura596369

I agree. I just reported it!


AmyKim429928

I don't understand why the sentence cannot begin with "la jefa" or end with "un secratorio simpatico." Please fix.


EugeneTiffany

You have to report it. Asking anything to be fixed here is like shouting into a black hole. This not where you get things fixed.


ItisMoody

I honestly always agree with everything you say, sometimes learn good tips from you, but it doesn't hurt to have the least bit of courtesy, which you never have. You must be really miserable to take out all your frustration through bullying people in comments here hiding behind a pseudonym and a weird-a$$ display picture, just saying.


Art_of_French_HP

I answered this question "El jefe quiere tener un secretario simpático." Happy to say it was accepted.


moreamore

Because bosses are usually male.


Gina85350

Great job!! You must have reported this because on 12/17/18, both 'la jefa' & 'un secretario simpatico' are accepted. Thank you AmyKim.


CynthiaMar452802

why is it not "buena secretaria"?


Pluusmuis

'Buena' is more often used for the translation of the English word 'good'. Whilst it shows as one of the options on google translate, it is best to stay as close to the original translation of the word ''nice'', which is simpática/simpático.


EugeneTiffany

Right.

In most cases the "opions" in the list are not options per se. They generally are alternate applications for alternate circumstances. Normally, you can't pick out what you like


BenjiOo

I did not know about "simpatica/ simpatico" until just a second ago. I tried "secretaria buena." Thank you!


Fenixfarmer

Because buena means good, not nice


Gille20

Why not "una secretaria bonita"


Pluusmuis

'Bonita' means beautiful or pretty, and in this translation you have to translate 'nice', which is simpática/simpático in Spanish.


gramfay

I said buen secretaria and the correction said secretaria mona !!! A monkey secretary?


TracyS221

Mono/mona also means cute / pretty or fair haired!


vladtheowl

Got this correction too... Either a pan from one of the duolingo authors or somebody successfully sneaked it in through a report))


kmillerarndt

Why is "amable" not acceptable for "nice"?


nEjh0qr4

It was, 7/24/18.


The_Vicar

'una secretaria agradable' is accepted.


wrjBvHTM

For sensitive snowflakes, this is acceptable to DL if you make the boss female and the secretary male, so the political incorrectness is in the eye , or on the pen , of the (gender free English language speaking) beholder. It would be OK to say 'I want a nice childminder' or 'a nice teacher' wouldn't it?


Adam360021

Seems a bit weird to say a boss wants to "have" a nice secretary. "The boss wants a nice secretary(for his office, etc)" sounds fine in English. So, why the "to have"??

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.