Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The boss wants to have a nice secretary."

Translation:El jefe quiere tener una secretaria simpática.

6 months ago

17 Comments


Sunshine109383
Sunshine109383

It feels a bit weird for 'El jefe' to be the right answer here but not 'La jefa.' Jefas can want nice secretaries too

6 months ago

Laura596369

I agree. I just reported it!

5 months ago

AmyKim429928

I don't understand why the sentence cannot begin with "la jefa" or end with "un secratorio simpatico." Please fix.

2 months ago

EugeneTiffany

You have to report it. Asking anything to be fixed here is like shouting into a black hole. This not where you get things fixed.

1 month ago

TheArtOfFHP

I answered this question "El jefe quiere tener un secretario simpático." Happy to say it was accepted.

14 hours ago

CynthiaMar452802

why is it not "buena secretaria"?

2 months ago

Pluusmuis
Pluusmuis

'Buena' is more often used for the translation of the English word 'good'. Whilst it shows as one of the options on google translate, it is best to stay as close to the original translation of the word ''nice'', which is simpática/simpático.

1 month ago

EugeneTiffany

Right.

In most cases the "opions" in the list are not options per se. They generally are alternate applications for alternate circumstances. Normally, you can't pick out what you like

1 month ago

BenjiOo
BenjiOo

I did not know about "simpatica/ simpatico" until just a second ago. I tried "secretaria buena." Thank you!

2 weeks ago

Gille20
Gille20

Why not "una secretaria bonita"

2 months ago

Pluusmuis
Pluusmuis

'Bonita' means beautiful or pretty, and in this translation you have to translate 'nice', which is simpática/simpático in Spanish.

1 month ago

gramfay
gramfay

I said buen secretaria and the correction said secretaria mona !!! A monkey secretary?

3 weeks ago

vladtheowl

Got this correction too... Either a pan from one of the duolingo authors or somebody successfully sneaked it in through a report))

3 days ago

KarenMiller.4949

Why is "amable" not acceptable for "nice"?

2 months ago

nEjh0qr4
nEjh0qr4

It was, 7/24/18.

1 month ago

The_Vicar

'una secretaria agradable' is accepted.

1 month ago

wrjBvHTM

For sensitive snowflakes, this is acceptable to DL if you make the boss female and the secretary male, so the political incorrectness is in the eye , or on the pen , of the (gender free English language speaking) beholder. It would be OK to say 'I want a nice childminder' or 'a nice teacher' wouldn't it?

1 month ago