Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"¿Por qué no comiste la cena?"

Translation:Why didn't you eat dinner?

6 months ago

10 Comments


aguacate21

aghhh. just accept "the" for the definite article. sometimes i get marked wrong for leaving it out in favor of the more natural translation, and sometimes i get marked wrong for including it just in case (that happened here)

1 month ago

alan844763

Same here. Also, it could very well have been referring to a specific dinner. I suspect that that would be translated exactly the same in Spanish.

1 week ago

RosyLee1
RosyLee1

Same here.

3 days ago

heather304956

why is; didn't eat the dinner marked incorrect?

6 months ago

Dasi_
Dasi_

I think it’s because here Duolingo is aiming for the natural translation not the word for word translation. We wouldn’t say “why didn’t you eat the dinner” normally unless it was followed by something else like “why didn’t you eat the dinner they prepared for you?”

But if you are just asking why someone didn’t eat dinner that’s what you’d say since the article isn’t required in English.

2 months ago

rowith
rowith

You left out "you".

3 weeks ago

Caroline189600

Why did it not accept "why didnt you eat the dinner" it does say "la cena"

3 weeks ago

ignatznkrazy
ignatznkrazy

This lesson feels suspiciously like the did lesson on the reverse course. Why all the questions and negations? You don't have to teach use of did to English speakers, and I don't believe there's a corresponding do lesson.

6 months ago

MiroKopeck
MiroKopeck

This must be the mistake: there's 'la cena' therefore needs to be accepted 'the dinner'. But not so I don't understand it:/

6 days ago

Pat.casa

La cena is dinner or a meal, not tea!

10 hours ago