1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Economia României este o eco…

"Economia României este o economie de piață."

Translation:The economy of Romania is a market economy.

February 24, 2018

4 Comments


Physarium

Please explain what narket economy is. I am not familiar with this phrase.


pingo1387

From what I understand, a market economy is an economy run by businesses - basically the government places little to no restriction on private companies, so they control the economy through uncontrolled competition and pricing.


AnitaHeldens

i can not choose romanian, the only choice is romania


Renardo_11

I assume you had a word bank exercise.

Maybe you had an “of” in addition to “Romania?” You should have chosen “of” + “Romania,” like in the default solution at the top of this page. “României” does not mean “Romanian,” it means “of Romania.”

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.