"她打扮得很漂亮!"

Translation:She dressed up beautifully!

February 24, 2018

37 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichaelLe3139

How can we tell this's in the past & not present?


CinnamonTe1

She is dressed up beautifully (present tense).
She dressed up beautifully (past tense).

I don't see anything in the Chinese sentence that specifically lets you know it's in the past. In a real conversation you would be able to tell the difference through context.


MaryEllen24

"She is beautifully dressed." is accepted 6 Feb 2021.


JPSeaton

Duolingo is a program not a person. A native speaker can always do a variety of "correct" versions of any one of these sentences. The important thing is to remember that this is free. They rip your heart out of course because of their failing, or perhaps because they want you to pay for the service , but if you will simply notice when you're about to run out of hearts and go and do some practice, You will get double your hearts for practicing, and practice is always good in language learning!


k800m800

not sure what this reply is doing here? it isn't relevant to the thread...


Zach2022

It was a response to the one above. Not the guy who put the present/past tense explanation. Me and the one guy were having a chat and met terms, with an agreement, sorry for the confusion.


Zach2022

I love and hate this reply at the same time. There is a part understanding where you have to understand a lot of us are practicing a lot (as seen on the leaderboards) and others not so much. You're right though practice DOES make perfect. What frustrates me though, is the developers don't understand that recent spikes in the downloading of the app is from an integration into schools now. I now have to use lingots to advance a subject by testing out or do the five lessons five times. The greed for money and capitalism on this app is insane, and they aren't even fixing the grammar structure to accept more answers. Money is fine, but a growing audience should be growingly provided for.


ElenFTam

Can someone explain the grammatical use of "de" here. Thanks :-)


Aaaurelius

Solid share. Thanks!!


FrankLobo22

Still not sure which de to use after watching it.


[deactivated user]

    De 的 indicates possession most of the time. De 得 is used for description or adjectives, most of the time. This is a very very simple definition, but it should help you to understand which "de" to use based on context.


Astillias

    It's usually used to describe verbs (adverb). This is an oversimplified explanation, however.


BobBowles1

    'She scrubs up well'. OK, I know, it's very colloquial.


LaBiciEsMia

    What about "She is beautifully dressed" ?


Tim728458

    "She dresses very beautifully"


cwmccabeMD

    Or "she dresses beautifully" --- also not accepted now.


Marin470782

    What kind of English is this?


st0MIy

    Why isn't "prettily" accepted? :o


ShaneNT

    Shouldn't 他 and 她 both be accepted for the transcription exercise?


Gabrielle145359

    他 means "he" or "him". 她 means "she" or "her".


Cs1987

    Yes, but the point is that you can't tell the difference in the spoken Chinese sentence.


Hamza325

    You can know from the adjective 漂亮, it is used for girls.


NicoleLove329

    对。帅:男, 漂亮: 㚢, 好看:男和㚢。


Chingu240798

    Thank you. One minor correction, maybe. I think the female should be nv1 (女), like this: 对。帅:男, 漂亮: 女, 好看:男和女。


ElenFTam

    One is he and the other is she


Guilhermealuz

    She is beautfully dressed... Why not!


Zach2022

    Is beautifully a word?


anu340625

    "She has dressed up beautifully " should be accepted as well.


    [deactivated user]

      "She dressed up beautifully" is a bit of an awkward translation. It's not wrong or anything by standard English rules, just feels a bit off when you say it. Where I come from we more commonly say, "She dresses up so beautifully," meaning when she is dressed up she looks beautiful and it can be used in the present tense. This is something you might hear a lot at a wedding or event where people dress up.


Phuoc151002

      Who can explains " dressed up " to me ?


CherryRouge

      Why can't I use "She dressed up so beautiful" ?


engendroman

      Lived in China 1 year and most Chinese were surprised with my near-native pronunciation... which doesn't seem to pass one single spoken exercise. -_-


Taylor81531

      他打扮得很漂亮。There is not auditory difference. come on duolingo


ido167043

      The interpretation to english is wrong


k800m800

      it's a bit awkward, but there's nothing outright wrong about it

      Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.