"她打扮得很漂亮!"

Translation:She dressed up beautifully!

February 24, 2018

13 Comments


MichaelLe3139

How can we tell this's in the past & not present?

June 10, 2018

ElenMiao

Can someone explain the grammatical use of "de" here. Thanks :-)

February 24, 2018

MichaelLe3139
June 10, 2018

BobBowles1

'She scrubs up well'. OK, I know, it's very colloquial.

May 30, 2018

Tim728458

"She dresses very beautifully"

March 5, 2018

cwmccabeMD

Or "she dresses beautifully" --- also not accepted now.

October 29, 2018

ShaneNT

Shouldn't 他 and 她 both be accepted for the transcription exercise?

August 12, 2018

Gabrielle145359

他 means "he" or "him". 她 means "she" or "her".

August 13, 2018

Cs1987

Yes, but the point is that you can't tell the difference in the spoken Chinese sentence.

January 6, 2019

ElenMiao

One is he and the other is she

September 18, 2018

LaBiciEsMia

What about "She is beautifully dressed" ?

April 4, 2018

Guilhermealuz

She is beautfully dressed... Why not!

June 24, 2018

ChaosScroll

Ya

February 28, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.