1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "她打扮得很漂亮!"

"她打扮得很漂亮!"

Translation:She dressed up beautifully!

February 24, 2018

20 Comments


MichaelLe3139

How can we tell this's in the past & not present?


CinnamonTe1

She is dressed up beautifully (present tense).
She dressed up beautifully (past tense).

If the Chinese is supposed to be in the present tense, then the English translation is wrong. I don't see anything in the Chinese phrase that lets you know it's in the past.


ElenMiao

Can someone explain the grammatical use of "de" here. Thanks :-)


Aaaurelius

Solid share. Thanks!!


BobBowles1

'She scrubs up well'. OK, I know, it's very colloquial.


LaBiciEsMia

What about "She is beautifully dressed" ?


Tim728458

"She dresses very beautifully"


cwmccabeMD

Or "she dresses beautifully" --- also not accepted now.


Marin470782

What kind of English is this?


ShaneNT

Shouldn't 他 and 她 both be accepted for the transcription exercise?


Gabrielle145359

他 means "he" or "him". 她 means "she" or "her".


Cs1987

Yes, but the point is that you can't tell the difference in the spoken Chinese sentence.


Hamza325

You can know from the adjective 漂亮, it is used for girls.


NL329

对。帅:男, 漂亮: 㚢, 好看:男和㚢。


ElenMiao

One is he and the other is she


Guilhermealuz

She is beautfully dressed... Why not!


ido167043

The interpretation to english is wrong


Taylor81531

他打扮得很漂亮。There is not auditory difference. come on duolingo

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.