"I was about to board the plane."

Translation:J'étais sur le point de monter dans l'avion.

February 24, 2018

4 Comments


nyharel

Why "monter dans l'avion"? Can't you just say "monter l'avion"?

February 24, 2018

Sitesurf

You can "monter l'avion" but it means that you are putting a model airplane together, or even a real airplane.

You can also "monter quelque chose to an upper position", like "monter des valises dans la chambre" (carry suitcases up to the room).

To board is "monter à bord de l'avion" or "monter dans l'avion".

March 13, 2018

Trofaste

With the usual only-an-advanced-learner-not-a-native disclaimer, that sounds to me like your climbing on top of the plane, rather than getting into it.

February 25, 2018

AmineHadji1

No, you cannot. monter = to go up is intransitive, it does not usually have any object (except in some idiomatic expression).

February 25, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.