1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Neznám Františka ani Matěje."

"Neznám Františka ani Matěje."

Translation:I know neither František nor Matěj.

February 24, 2018

15 Comments


Guillaume357848

The great trap of double negative in english! ;-)


BoneheadBass

I translated this as "I don't know either František or Matěj" and, fortunately, that was accepted.

But could someone explain, please, why there is only one "ani" in this sentence, if the main translation uses "neither/nor"? I thought that would be expressed by "ani/ani." Thanks!


VladaFu

Considering only Czech, the first "ani" is just stressing it, but does not change the meaning in any way. Whether there should be any difference in the translations to English ... I don't know.


BoneheadBass

Hmm. The other English alternative I've though of would be "I don't know František OR Matěj." But would that use nebo instead of ani on the Czech side? If it would, then I think we have only the "(know) neither/nor" and "(don't know) either/or" options.


VladaFu

For this one you could use ani too I think. Nebo is possible as well. But I would not recommend accepting that for the stressed ani ... ani.


markscheck

Why doesn't this work? "I do not know Frantisek nor Matej"


Squeeeem

It is accepted now!


Michael424981

Why is this not accepted? I neither know Frantižek nor Matěj.


BoneheadBass

It is not accepted because it is simply incorrect in the sentence given.

If you use "neither" you need two "matching" words or clauses. In the given sentence, the "matching" bits are František and Matěj, two gentlemen whom we have/will come to know and love.

In your sentence, there is no match. It indicates that you "neither KNOW František nor Matěj" nor... what? There is no other verb to match up with "know." Placing "neither" where it is in your sentence works only if the sentence contains additional information, for example, "I neither KNOW František nor Matěj, nor WANT to know them."


Dlehrke

I disagree. This seems like it is possibly a very british belief. This would be very common in English. It is implied... so 'I neither know Frantisek nor Matej' is understood as 'I neither know Franktisek nor (do I know) Matej'. This would be very common and natural. It should be accepted as a translation to English.


BoneheadBass

Despite your well-reasoned argument, to my native AmE ear, the sentence "I neither know František nor Matěj" sounds completely wrong, though I would bet it is very often used in everyday speech, especially in the US. I would not recommend adding it at this point, but times change...


Michael424981

Ah, I see! Thank you for the explanation. I need to pratice English as well as Czech :D

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.