"Neznám Františka ani Matěje."

Translation:I know neither František nor Matěj.

February 24, 2018

7 Comments


Guillaume357848

The great trap of double negative in english! ;-)

February 24, 2018

BogdanKadar

damn, they actually caught me

March 1, 2018

DavidBreusMeier

And me

March 5, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

I translated this as "I don't know either František or Matěj" and, fortunately, that was accepted.

But could someone explain, please, why there is only one "ani" in this sentence, if the main translation uses "neither/nor"? I thought that would be expressed by "ani/ani." Thanks!

May 23, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

Considering only Czech, the first "ani" is just stressing it, but does not change the meaning in any way. Whether there should be any difference in the translations to English ... I don't know.

October 5, 2018

BoneheadBass
Mod

Hmm. The other English alternative I've though of would be "I don't know František OR Matěj." But would that use nebo instead of ani on the Czech side? If it would, then I think we have only the "(know) neither/nor" and "(don't know) either/or" options.

October 6, 2018

VladaFu
Mod

For this one you could use ani too I think. Nebo is possible as well. But I would not recommend accepting that for the stressed ani ... ani.

October 6, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.