"为什么人喜欢自拍?"

Translation:Why do people like taking selfies?

February 24, 2018

10 Comments


yession

I am a native Chinese speaker. This sentence in Chinese is unnatural. The word "people" would sound more natural if it is replaced by "人们" or "大家". Reported on 7/22/18

July 22, 2018

FuCnSW

I agreed with you. Sounds unnatural, though it makes sense. If say "為什麼人喜歡...", maybe they're having a serious talk. It's just my feeling when I heard it. For example, 為什麼人總是喜歡做些浪費的事情? In this situation, I would say like that.

August 13, 2018

Imnuts7

It's probably because modern Chinese prefers double-character compounds to single characters.

August 16, 2018

GabrielleR380587

Is 自拍 strictly a verb? Or can this also be translated as "Why do people like selfies"? I always thought it was a noun and that "take a selfie" would be "拍自拍“ even though it's redundant. Is that correct?

February 24, 2018

FuCnSW

Good question, in my opinion are both right. The words in Chinese aren't divised strickly, some words can be both verbs and nouns. So I think, you can say "selfies" or "take a selfie", it doesn't bother Chinese speaker. For us, it's the same.

August 13, 2018

aquaticnocturna

Apparently, 自拍 is the verb. 自拍照 (zì pāi zhào) is the noun. Source: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Cud5JCUWug

November 3, 2018

Karoliina765050

Good question.

June 17, 2018

jim140738

narcissism

December 1, 2018

AussieCrisp

I feel that "Why do people like selfies?" Should also be accepted...

July 18, 2018

aquaticnocturna

I think that would be: "为什么人们喜欢自拍照?"

November 3, 2018
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.