1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "为什么人喜欢自拍?"

"为什么人喜欢自拍?"

Translation:Why do people like taking selfies?

February 24, 2018

13 Comments


yession

I am a native Chinese speaker. This sentence in Chinese is unnatural. The word "people" would sound more natural if it is replaced by "人们" or "大家". Reported on 7/22/18


FuCnSW

I agreed with you. Sounds unnatural, though it makes sense. If say "為什麼人喜歡...", maybe they're having a serious talk. It's just my feeling when I heard it. For example, 為什麼人總是喜歡做些浪費的事情? In this situation, I would say like that.


Imnuts7

It's probably because modern Chinese prefers double-character compounds to single characters.


Leon343243

Not where I live, everyone here would say it exactly like this


GabrielleR380587

Is 自拍 strictly a verb? Or can this also be translated as "Why do people like selfies"? I always thought it was a noun and that "take a selfie" would be "拍自拍“ even though it's redundant. Is that correct?


FuCnSW

Good question, in my opinion are both right. The words in Chinese aren't divised strickly, some words can be both verbs and nouns. So I think, you can say "selfies" or "take a selfie", it doesn't bother Chinese speaker. For us, it's the same.


aquaticnocturna

Apparently, 自拍 is the verb. 自拍照 (zì pāi zhào) is the noun. Source: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9Cud5JCUWug


olihlt

很好的问题。


AussieCrisp

I feel that "Why do people like selfies?" Should also be accepted...


aquaticnocturna

I think that would be: "为什么人们喜欢自拍照?"


juanluisme845441

why do the people like to take selfies... should be accepted

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.