1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "During the winter, we used t…

"During the winter, we used to make soup every evening."

Translation:Pendant l'hiver, nous faisions de la soupe tous les soirs.

February 24, 2018

16 Comments


1161084609

Can't the expression "we used to" be translated as "avoir l'habitude"? I wrote "Pendant l'hiver, nous avions l'habitude de faire de la soupe tous les soirs". Is that correct?

February 24, 2018

Ripcurlgirl

Very convoluted and unnecessary.
".... nous faisions ...." → "...we used to make...." (in this sentence).


danabanov

Why not: "En l'hiver....." ?


Ciriart

j'ai la même question


Summerstor5

When 'de' is there, why is 'la' also before 'soupe'?


Ripcurlgirl

The partitive article (de la, de l', du [de le=du]) is used for unspecified amounts of uncountable nouns such as soupe. In English, it can translate to "some", but it's often just omitted.

Nouns almost never appear without articles in French, so, when translating from English, they must be added.

de alone is a preposition that generally means "of" or "from" (but can have other meanings as well). However, as the sentence states:

" ... nous faisions de la soupe ..." the "de la" is the partitive article or "some" but, as stated above, this is generally omitted in English, which leaves:

"... we used to make soup ..."

To read more see: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Food


JonasTranc1

Why doesn't it accept "Pendant l'hiver, nous faisions du potage chaque soir."?


Niklas408253

Shouldn't "Pendant que l'hiver nous faisions de la soupe chaque soir" also be accepted?


Ripcurlgirl

It is my understanding, and someone please correct me if I am wrong, that pendant que translates to "while, whilst" and is usually used as a conjunction.


morgainelafee

Why is 'le soir' not acceptable here?


Ripcurlgirl

le soir simply translates to "the evening"

https://www.wordreference.com/fren/le%20soir

Whereas tous les soirs translates to "every evening". See 2. here:

http://www.larousse.fr/dictionnaires/francais-anglais/soir/72408


RF739z

I walk in the park very Sunday is "Le Dimanche, je marches au parc" so why is "le soir" wrong for every night?


Ripcurlgirl

You are applying one grammatical to different situations: "Le lundi" = on Mondays but "le soir" simply means "the evening" or "at night".


morgainelafee

My logic exactly. Sitesurf even gives confirmation here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/195769/Je-marche-le-matin.


Ripcurlgirl

I stand corrected. It is not currently among the accepted answers - report it if you would like it considered.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.