"The blouse is as big as the skirt."

Translation:A blusa é tão grande quanto a saia.

March 20, 2013

9 Comments


josenino972

Can "quanto" also be replaced by "como" in this case? Or is quanto the main word used for these types of comparisons?

March 20, 2013

erudis

It's grammatically correct, but in Brazil you'll probably hear "tão - quanto" a lot more.

March 20, 2013

IsaacVasconcelos

I don't think it's grammatically correct. As you said, it's a "tão - quanto" case, so if there is "tão", the "quanto" has to follow. It's, formally, a comparison rule.

March 21, 2013

AlfSagen

Thanks for the clarification - I wrote 'tão - como' and was deemed wrong by Duolingo. However, the suggested correct answer was just 'é grande como', i.e. the system suggests I skip the 'tão' rather than exchanging 'como' with 'quanto'.

March 19, 2014

baldgymnastnurse

Can anyone give an example where 'como' would be used in a comparative sentence as opposed to 'quanto'?

July 8, 2013

AlfSagen

You could use 'como', I would claim, but it gives a slightly different meaning (nuances). "A blusa é grande como a saia" would be more like "The blouse is big, like the skirt" vs. "as big as" expressed by 'tão - quanto'. (But then again, the generic disclaimer: I'm not native, neither in PT nor in EN.)

March 19, 2014

Armwood

if you speak european portugal, i presume...

August 6, 2013

DaleWheatley

A blusa é quantos grande tão a saia was marked as incorrect... correct?

September 7, 2013

AlfSagen

You are switching the order, it should be "A blusa é tão grande quanto..." (without 's' at the end) or "A blusa é grande como..."

March 19, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.