1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The blouse is as big as the …

"The blouse is as big as the skirt."

Translation:A blusa é tão grande quanto a saia.

March 20, 2013

9 Comments


josenino972

Can "quanto" also be replaced by "como" in this case? Or is quanto the main word used for these types of comparisons?


erudis

It's grammatically correct, but in Brazil you'll probably hear "tão - quanto" a lot more.


IsaacVasconcelos

I don't think it's grammatically correct. As you said, it's a "tão - quanto" case, so if there is "tão", the "quanto" has to follow. It's, formally, a comparison rule.


Alf-Sawman

Thanks for the clarification - I wrote 'tão - como' and was deemed wrong by Duolingo. However, the suggested correct answer was just 'é grande como', i.e. the system suggests I skip the 'tão' rather than exchanging 'como' with 'quanto'.


baldgymnastnurse

Can anyone give an example where 'como' would be used in a comparative sentence as opposed to 'quanto'?


Alf-Sawman

You could use 'como', I would claim, but it gives a slightly different meaning (nuances). "A blusa é grande como a saia" would be more like "The blouse is big, like the skirt" vs. "as big as" expressed by 'tão - quanto'. (But then again, the generic disclaimer: I'm not native, neither in PT nor in EN.)


Armwood

if you speak european portugal, i presume...


DaleWheatley

A blusa é quantos grande tão a saia was marked as incorrect... correct?


Alf-Sawman

You are switching the order, it should be "A blusa é tão grande quanto..." (without 's' at the end) or "A blusa é grande como..."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.