"Poșeta Gabrielei este mai mare ca a Mariei."

Translation:The purse of Gabriella is bigger than Mary's.

February 24, 2018

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


alex_mne

"The purse of Gabriella is bigger than that of Mary" should be accepted.


steffponeu

Poşeta Gabrielei este mai mare decât a Mariei. "Decât" în loc de "ca"


DaithiWalsh

''of Mary'' (without 's) should be marked correct here.


nfmonteiro

Would have to be "than that of Mary" in that case.


DavidRomanH

I put this but had it marked incorrect


lebo_bebo

When i had to translate this sentence from English to Romanian, the answer had ca cea a mariei. Now that it is the other way round, the cea has disapppeared. Does anyone know a reason for this? Or are both versions acceptable or is this a bug? (excuse my english - shouldn't be starting sentences with a conjuction sorry!)


Tracy120636

I would like to see an answer to Caleb's question of one year ago. Why is "a" not required before 'Gabrielei", but it is before Mariei?


186.Eb4to1LJgnhF

"Al, a, ai, ale" are possessive articles. They are not used when there is a noun before which already has the definite article.

poșeta Gabrielei

a Gabrielei

caietul Mariei

al Mariei

pantofii băiatului

ai băiatului

frunzele copacului

ale copacului


Tracy120636

What a brilliant way of explaining / illustrating this!


LABv7L1N

'Gabriella's purse'


Pat733327

Absolutely as Alex has said.


Caleb_Aguirre

Why is it "a" Mariei?


David-Herron

Gabriela has a bigger purse, and a bigger clock/watch, than Mary. Either Mary is an LBYM advocate (Living Beneath Your Means) or she's just not keeping up.


Gra1980o

The purse of Gabriella is bigger than Marys’.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.