"I want to play tennis, but I caught a cold."

Translation:我要打网球,但是我感冒了。

February 24, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GustQuest

I omitted the subject in the second clause and got marked as wrong 我要打网球,但是感冒了。 I think you can do that in Chinese when the subject can be inferred from context, or the previous sentence


JonnyEightyFour

I'd also be interested to know if with context, it's okay to drop the second 我


another-called

I think typically, you'd want to use 想 instead of 要 in this case.


DuDaoge

Should also allow 可是 as an alternative to 但是。


Paul165368

I know we hat that in previous lessons, but I am kinda wondering how 感冒 means "caught a cold". I thought:

感 means feels, sense

冒 means risk, bold

感冒 means caught a cold (Or literally "sense risk/ feel sickly" )

How is this possible?

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.