1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Chinese
  4. >
  5. "I want to play tennis, but I…

"I want to play tennis, but I caught a cold."

Translation:我要打网球,但是我感冒了。

February 24, 2018

6 Comments


DuDaoge

Should also allow 可是 as an alternative to 但是。


GustavoQue434358

I omitted the subject in the second clause and got marked as wrong 我要打网球,但是感冒了。 I think you can do that in Chinese when the subject can be inferred from context, or the previous sentence


Jonny499474

I'd also be interested to know if with context, it's okay to drop the second 我


theShmuli

why does yao mean want?


hippietrail

Yao normally means want. That's the first meaning for it that I learned.


Gabrielle145359

要 can mean "want," "need," or "will."

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.