"Das Mädchen isst Reis."

Translation:The girl eats rice.

3/20/2013, 6:13:03 PM

27 Comments


Spectre_007

How do we know that here "Das Mädchen" is "girl's" and not "girls"?

11/22/2014, 7:01:27 PM

tisrandi

by the word 'isst', if it was plural you would use 'essen'

7/28/2015, 3:58:42 PM

AlbertMartin1

Die is the article for plural so if mädchen is plural it would be die mädchen

11/5/2015, 4:11:06 PM

chirag

Is there a rough age that qualifies you as a Mädchen? Could you call a 3 year old "das Mädchen"?

3/20/2013, 6:13:03 PM

Germandy

In my opinion, you can definitely call a three-year-old "ein Mädchen". I think the use is probably similar to English, isn't it? When you see a toddler playing on the playground, you could call her/him a little girl/boy.

3/20/2013, 9:40:41 PM

polomare

What's the upper age limit for a Mädchen?

3/22/2013, 2:01:55 AM

Germandy

I think that's arguable with no regard to the language. When is a girl not a girl anymore, but a woman? ;-)

3/31/2013, 12:08:50 PM

bpcallag

18

6/23/2017, 10:17:44 PM

GafTre

Das Mädchen means a girl and die Frau means a woman it is so rough like in guten Morgen and guten Tag case

5/26/2017, 7:20:21 PM

nenagalvani

Why Madchen is a neutrel word?

8/6/2014, 1:45:13 AM

VlietFooted

The suffix ending "-chen" is a neutral ending when referring to a single thing. It generally indicates the subject is little or cute, like Ka:tzchen or Ma:uschen. It can be used to make a term of endearment. Excuse my lack of proper umlauts, I am writing with a tablet.

6/2/2015, 4:18:49 AM

Natehog

You can download a german keyboard. Well, i can at least.

But i can also just long hold any vowel to have a bunch of options for accents. öòóôõøő

8/1/2018, 3:04:24 PM

duolinguist411

Should I not use the microphone if it isn't reliable? Sometimes I say the sentence correctly or at least similar and it doesn't accept it and sometimes I will say something random like "I give up" and it will accept it Does anyone else have this problem what did you do?

8/8/2014, 2:33:52 AM

Margaret3535

Yes I have it to, I had to turn of my microphone.

8/15/2014, 10:46:15 AM

OnkelD

MANY times... I've even had it cut me off mid-sentence and say "let's move on"... I sometimes find it infuriating.

6/15/2016, 5:14:45 AM

emanuel.be2

Why "das" instead of "die"?

7/8/2014, 1:14:03 AM

vvildrness

Mädchen is a neuter gender

7/11/2014, 4:02:14 PM

-HKBK-

Could you be mistaking it for the plural? If i'm not mistaken, Madchen is a neuter noun (das), but in the plural it is die Madchen. The word doesn't change, only the article, and of course the verb conjugation afterwards.

8/1/2014, 9:54:23 PM

atulvarma

why girl's instead of girls?

1/2/2015, 4:08:54 PM

OnkelD

I know... level 22... but I still haven't had someone (perhaps a native speaker) tell me why a noun that should clearly be feminine is considered neuter? A girl is a feminine thing, but Die is not its definite article. I have yet to confront the indefinite but is it properly eine Mädchen or Ein Mädchen (the neuter indefinite)... just trying to see if there is any consistency here. I've already long since finished the tree; but I am re-running every skill to better know the language and it has been a great help in rooting me better in the language.

6/15/2016, 5:19:40 AM

GafTre

That is so, becouse das Mädchen is not the basic form of this noun. Suffix -chen, or -lein are used to make something smaller, or cute (der Tisch - a table, but das Tischlein - small, or cute table) and it always is das. Same thing is with das MädCHEN. Basic form is probably die Madel what for now means something like a girl that helps in house, but it is not used actually

5/26/2017, 7:34:57 PM

OnkelD

Thanks! In studying Dutch I'd learned about the "diminutive" like using "sje" in the word "Meisje" (sounds somewhat like the German Mädchen and it, too simply makes things, "small" or "cute"... One of my favorite "Lieder" is Schubert's "Heidenröslein"..which I now realize is a pretty "little rose" out on the heath! Danke!

5/27/2017, 5:36:22 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Basic form is probably die Madel

Mädel is another diminutive form (and is also neuter)

I think the original was more similar to die Maid -- related, I believe, to modern die Magd which today means "the maid" (i.e. a female servant).

12/28/2018, 12:31:09 PM

mizinamo
Mod

I have yet to confront the indefinite but is it properly eine Mädchen or Ein Mädchen (the neuter indefinite)

It is indeed ein Mädchen with the neuter indefinite article.

12/28/2018, 12:31:38 PM

mare674677

But "das" says that they don't no if it is a man or a women so if it is a girl why don't say "die"

1/17/2018, 6:46:45 AM

mizinamo
Mod

But "das" says that they don't no if it is a man or a women

That is not correct.

das is the neuter definite article; neuter nouns are neither masculine or feminine, but not "we don't know whether they are masculine or feminine" -- it's just a third grammatical gender.

And Mädchen happens to be a neuter noun.

12/28/2018, 12:32:34 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.