1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "V Česku žije jen jedno proce…

"V Česku žije jen jedno procento Němců."

Translation:Only one percent of Germans live in Czechia.

February 24, 2018

18 Comments


lobachevsky.

I think the translation "only one percent of germans live in czechia" is less clear than the czech original. The czech sentence wants to express, that one percent of the czech population are german, but the english sentence could be understood as one percent of the german population living in the czech republic.


vor23

Even in the Czech sentence, the percentage is of Germans, not of Czech residents. Plus, if it makes any difference, Germans are estimated to be only about 0.4% of the Czech population.


BasCB

I agree with those who commented earlier. The Czech sentence could refer both to 1% of the Czech population being German and to 1% of all Germans living in the Czech Republic. The English translation is only the second meaning


VladaFu

The Czech sentence is ambiguous in the very same way.


BasCB

Yeah, that is exactly the issue. The english one is not really amgibuous (written as is it refers to 1% of all Germans) while the Czech sentence is.


BoneheadBass

Is the intent of the Czech sentence to say that one percent of those who live in the Czech Republic are German? Seems to me that it should mean that, because the alternative requires knowing the total number of Germans IN THE WORLD to determine that those who live In ČR actually amount to one percent of that figure...


Randonneur3

Can we have some consistency among the commentariat on the name Czechia?


VladaFu

I do not understand your request.


BoneheadBass

The question might be: Can the exercises that refer to the country accept both "the Czech Republic" and "Czechia" in the translations, instead of sometimes one and sometimes the other? (I may have asked about this somewhere myself a while back...)


VladaFu

I see. On the hand I see that they both denote the same country, on the other hand I feel that the equivalence is quite clearly Czechia=Česko and Czech Republic=Česká republika in the very same way as Germany=Německo and Spolková republika Německo=Federal Republic of Germany.


Randonneur3

I gather there are some who prefer not to use Czechia for the country formerly known as the Czech Republic. I do not know how serious an issue this is politically. But the new usual name Czechia (English), Tchéquie (French), Tschechien (German) was announced a couple of years ago. Maps and so on have come into line. [see Washington Post article. also Le Monde « La République tchèque est morte, vive la Tchéquie ! »] Is it not just normal respect to be correct?


BasCB

Well, the thing is, that BOTH versions are correct. Some use the longer, some use the shorter version. Not even the government and national sporting bodies are unified in their preferences for either version, so it would make a lot of sense to use both as equally valid in Duolingo too.


VladaFu

They are certainly both acknowledged here on Duolingo. The question is whether to accept this cross-translation of a long name translated by the short name and vice versa. That is something a larger group of people that manages the course must decide on. I am not sure it should be done.


strubkin

Should I say "One percent ... livE"? Or" One percent ... livES"?


BoneheadBass

This isn't a formal grammatical explanation, but I'll say this: With the verb following directly after a plural noun, it would sound very odd to use "lives." "Only one percent of Germans LIVES in Czechia" is strange. While it would be fine to say, for example, "X percent of Germany is forested land."


TS3qz

Hello! V Česku žije jen jedno procento Němců. May I ask why it is "žije" instead of "žijí"? Thank you for your help.


VladaFu

Jedno procento is singular and it is the subject of the sentence. Němců is just a modifier that is expanding the subject. The verb follows the subject.

It will be similar for adverbs of quantity (Mnoho Němců žije...), numbers above four (Žije tu pět Němců.) etc.


TS3qz

Thank you very much for your quick reply. I thought it has something to do with the word "jen", but I never thought that "jedno pocento" is sigular and subject. It's clear now, Thank you always!

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.