"V Česku žije jen jedno procento Němců."

Translation:Only one percent of Germans live in Czechia.

February 24, 2018

13 Comments


lobachevsky.

I think the translation "only one percent of germans live in czechia" is less clear than the czech original. The czech sentence wants to express, that one percent of the czech population are german, but the english sentence could be understood as one percent of the german population living in the czech republic.

February 24, 2018

vor23

Even in the Czech sentence, the percentage is of Germans, not of Czech residents. Plus, if it makes any difference, Germans are estimated to be only about 0.4% of the Czech population.

March 19, 2018

BoneheadBass

Is the intent of the Czech sentence to say that one percent of those who live in the Czech Republic are German? Seems to me that it should mean that, because the alternative requires knowing the total number of Germans IN THE WORLD to determine that those who live In ČR actually amount to one percent of that figure...

May 29, 2018

BasCB

I agree with those who commented earlier. The Czech sentence could refer both to 1% of the Czech population being German and to 1% of all Germans living in the Czech Republic. The English translation is only the second meaning

June 7, 2018

VladaFu

The Czech sentence is ambiguous in the very same way.

August 20, 2018

BasCB

Yeah, that is exactly the issue. The english one is not really amgibuous (written as is it refers to 1% of all Germans) while the Czech sentence is.

August 21, 2018

Randonneur3

Can we have some consistency among the commentariat on the name Czechia?

August 20, 2018

VladaFu

I do not understand your request.

August 20, 2018

BoneheadBass

The question might be: Can the exercises that refer to the country accept both "the Czech Republic" and "Czechia" in the translations, instead of sometimes one and sometimes the other? (I may have asked about this somewhere myself a while back...)

August 20, 2018

VladaFu

I see. On the hand I see that they both denote the same country, on the other hand I feel that the equivalence is quite clearly Czechia=Česko and Czech Republic=Česká republika in the very same way as Germany=Německo and Spolková republika Německo=Federal Republic of Germany.

August 21, 2018

Randonneur3

I gather there are some who prefer not to use Czechia for the country formerly known as the Czech Republic. I do not know how serious an issue this is politically. But the new usual name Czechia (English), Tchéquie (French), Tschechien (German) was announced a couple of years ago. Maps and so on have come into line. [see Washington Post article. also Le Monde « La République tchèque est morte, vive la Tchéquie ! »] Is it not just normal respect to be correct?

August 21, 2018

BasCB

Well, the thing is, that BOTH versions are correct. Some use the longer, some use the shorter version. Not even the government and national sporting bodies are unified in their preferences for either version, so it would make a lot of sense to use both as equally valid in Duolingo too.

August 21, 2018

VladaFu

They are certainly both acknowledged here on Duolingo. The question is whether to accept this cross-translation of a long name translated by the short name and vice versa. That is something a larger group of people that manages the course must decide on. I am not sure it should be done.

August 21, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.