"That chicken belongs to others."

Translation:Esse frango pertence a outros.

March 20, 2013

7 Comments


patriciabpedrosa

Ninguém fala "pertence a outros" no Brasil. Falamos que pertence "à outra pessoa".

July 30, 2013

Jan-Olav

Owning chickens seems to be of great importance. Got that sentence four times in this lesson :)

September 29, 2014

josenino972

Can "aos outros" work in this case?

March 20, 2013

erudis

If you put a definite article there, it doesn't make sense unless these "others" were previously mentioned or you complete the sentence with a noun (aos outros fazendeiros / to the other farmers).

March 20, 2013

bob_earstone

Well, I don't agree how duolingo translates "that" into "esse" here in this sentence. "Esse" is used when the object is near the person we are speaking to. "That" refers to something that is away from both speakers, and in portuguese I would say "Aquele". So, the correct sentence would be "Aquele frango pertence a outros"

May 17, 2013

Amer.Selimovich

Well, if your friend is holding the chicken, you will say "Esse frango pertence a outros", and "esse" has meaning of "that". If the chicken was in the fridge, you would say "aquele"

March 29, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.