"Nos encantan los platos dulces."

Translation:We love sweet dishes.

11 months ago

10 Comments


MasterYods

Why is it encantaN? Because the thing they love is a plural?

11 months ago

AmineHadji1
Plus

Exactly! encantar doesn't literally mean to love, it means to charm. Literally, the sentence would be Sweet dishes charm us. It's the way Spanish-speaking people speak about what they like/love/dislike...

11 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

The verb "encantar" works the same way that "gustar" does.

6 months ago

Esn024

"Sweet dishes enchant us"

5 months ago

Lance836120

Why is it not encantamos for we love?

3 months ago

Vaydis

That's the same question that brought me here. Why is it not encantamos??????

2 months ago

TangSooKnott

the "love" is refering to the plural of the object, not the people. the "nos" refers to the "we". So - Nos encantan los vinos is we love the (plural) wines.... nos encanta el vino is we love the (singular) wine.

2 months ago

RyagonIV

Encantar literally translates as "to enchant", so the object is rather acting on the person. "Sweet dishes enchant us."

1 month ago

KASU_86

"like" not accepted, right?

3 months ago

RyagonIV

Encantar is a stronger emotion. Gustar would more be around "liking".

1 month ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.