Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nos encantan los platos dulces."

Translation:We love sweet dishes.

6 months ago

4 Comments


MasterYods
MasterYods

Why is it encantaN? Because the thing they love is a plural?

6 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Exactly! encantar doesn't literally mean to love, it means to charm. Literally, the sentence would be Sweet dishes charm us. It's the way Spanish-speaking people speak about what they like/love/dislike...

6 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

The verb "encantar" works the same way that "gustar" does.

2 months ago

Esn024
Esn024

"Sweet dishes enchant us"

3 weeks ago