"Nos encantan los platos dulces."

Translation:We love sweet dishes.

February 24, 2018

19 Comments


MasterYods

Why is it encantaN? Because the thing they love is a plural?

February 24, 2018

AmineHadji1

Exactly! encantar doesn't literally mean to love, it means to charm. Literally, the sentence would be Sweet dishes charm us. It's the way Spanish-speaking people speak about what they like/love/dislike...


Linda_from_NJ

The verb "encantar" works the same way that "gustar" does.


Esn024

"Sweet dishes enchant us"


Twinkle_M

Duolingo quote of the day HAHAHA


Jannie548460

What is wrong with plates? Why dishes?


RyagonIV

"Sweet plate" sounds odd, as if the container itself were sweet. But we're talking about what's on the plate, which is more commonly the "dish".


Dan984217

There are so many things translated that sound odd.


rmorre2

It may sound odd to some but it is still correct english.


Lance836120

Why is it not encantamos for we love?


Vaydis

That's the same question that brought me here. Why is it not encantamos??????


RyagonIV

Encantar literally translates as "to enchant", so the object is rather acting on the person. "Sweet dishes enchant us."


Knottspanol

the "love" is refering to the plural of the object, not the people. the "nos" refers to the "we". So - Nos encantan los vinos is we love the (plural) wines.... nos encanta el vino is we love the (singular) wine.


Kanato466510

The subject is "we", so the verb should match the subject according to Spanish subject verb agreement.


RyagonIV

The subject of the English sentence is "we", but the subject of the Spanish sentence is "los platos dulces".

Gustar basically works backwards compared with "to like". In a gustar sentence, the liked thing is the subject and the liking person is the indirect object. Nos is an object pronoun.


MatthewMarbella

Why not "we love deserts" or simply "sweets"? What is a "sweet dish"?


RyagonIV

A sweet dish is a dish that's sweet but not necessarily a dessert. Desserts are eaten after the main meal, but a sweet dish can be a main meal - like rice pudding or ... do you know chocolate soup?


KASU_86

"like" not accepted, right?


RyagonIV

Encantar is a stronger emotion. Gustar would more be around "liking".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.