"Nos encantan los platos dulces."

Translation:We love sweet dishes.

8 months ago

6 Comments


MasterYods
MasterYods

Why is it encantaN? Because the thing they love is a plural?

8 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Exactly! encantar doesn't literally mean to love, it means to charm. Literally, the sentence would be Sweet dishes charm us. It's the way Spanish-speaking people speak about what they like/love/dislike...

8 months ago

Linda_from_NJ

The verb "encantar" works the same way that "gustar" does.

3 months ago

Esn024
Esn024

"Sweet dishes enchant us"

2 months ago

KASU_86

"like" not accepted, right?

1 week ago

Lance836120

Why is it not encantamos for we love?

2 weeks ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.