1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nos encantan los platos dulc…

"Nos encantan los platos dulces."

Translation:We love sweet dishes.

February 24, 2018

20 Comments


Jannie548460

What is wrong with plates? Why dishes?


MasterYods

Why is it encantaN? Because the thing they love is a plural?


AmineHadji1

Exactly! encantar doesn't literally mean to love, it means to charm. Literally, the sentence would be Sweet dishes charm us. It's the way Spanish-speaking people speak about what they like/love/dislike...


Linda_from_NJ

The verb "encantar" works the same way that "gustar" does.


Esn024

"Sweet dishes enchant us"


MatthewMarbella

Why not "we love deserts" or simply "sweets"? What is a "sweet dish"?


RyagonIV

A sweet dish is a dish that's sweet but not necessarily a dessert. Desserts are eaten after the main meal, but a sweet dish can be a main meal - like rice pudding or ... do you know chocolate soup?


Lance836120

Why is it not encantamos for we love?


Vaydis

That's the same question that brought me here. Why is it not encantamos??????


RyagonIV

Encantar literally translates as "to enchant", so the object is rather acting on the person. "Sweet dishes enchant us."


Knottspanol

the "love" is refering to the plural of the object, not the people. the "nos" refers to the "we". So - Nos encantan los vinos is we love the (plural) wines.... nos encanta el vino is we love the (singular) wine.


GreCA92

Plates and dishes is the same. So plates shout have been accepted


Tantasa50G

I agree: dishes and plated are the same. It's not a mistake at all


KASU_86

"like" not accepted, right?


RyagonIV

Encantar is a stronger emotion. Gustar would more be around "liking".


Bobby785610

We love sweet plates ...wrong lol...


Duvolic

Plate and dish is the same according to the hover tips, so answer "We love sweet plates" should be accepted as well. Not everyone learning Spanish here is a native English speaker (my native language is Dutch). I'm here to study Spanish, not English, so please correct only my errors against Spanish grammar/vocabulary and not these English trivialities like when to use 'plate' and when to use 'dish'. Reserve that for the English course.


dmn3Y9Rv

Sweet plates is technically acceptable, there is no argument so GIVE ME BACK MY HEART


JasonB.797695

this is more of a rant than a question, but plates should be accepted as well.


KING-NIMI

We eat meals !! We do NOT eat dishes !! But "we love sweet meals" is marked wrong. Baaaa

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.