1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "How is your day?"

"How is your day?"

Translation:Habari za leo?

February 24, 2018

3 Comments


Donell408702

What is the difference between ya and za


AGreatUserName

Ya indicates that habari is singular and za indicates that it's plural. Since "news" and "information" are uncountable in English, that doesn't make a lot of intuitive sense from an English point of view, but habari can be either ("piece of information/news", "pieces of information/news"). In practice though, you generally say habari za ... but habari yako is much more common than habari zako.


keisenb

za was not a choice to select. Should it have been Habari ya leo?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.